divins

Italian translation: divin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divins
Italian translation:divin
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

17:06 Jan 27, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / vini moldavi
English term or phrase: divins
Wine production is classified according to the International Organization of Vine and Wine, of which Moldova is a member, and the industry has a large variety of natural wines (table wines), dry, sweet, semi-dry, semi-sweet, special wines (14% to 20% alcohol), sparkling wines, divins, and brandy.
----------------------------------
Moldova is proud of the divins - wine-based spirit drinks - produced in Chisinau, Balti, Tiraspol, Calarasi and Bardar, and sold all over the world. These include divins for everyday consumption (3-5 years old), superior quality divins (over 5 years old) and collection divins.
Giuli
divin
Explanation:
E' vero che è un cognac, ma mi sembra di capire che resti "divin".

Ecco un paio di esempi

Di fronte a noi, davanti a due bicchieri di ***divin***, il cognac moldavo, c'è un italiano abbastanza ammanicato con le istituzioni della Repubblica di Moldova. ...


Tra Due Epoche... - Moldova Community ItaliaIn quei paesi vive un’intera generazione di moldavi che fa lavori malpagati ... assaggiare il ***Divin***, un cognac locale all’altezza del suo omologo francese. ...
www.moldweb.org/index.php?showtopic=5830 - 119k - Copia cache - Pagine simili




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2008-01-27 17:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divin può essere anche un marchio registrato di un produttore, ma principalmente è la denominazione del tipo di bevanda, vedi anche qui un produttore di divin:

http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/10957548/Moldavian_Divin_Cogn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-02-01 08:34:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1divin
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4divin (vedi spiegazione)
Gabriella Gregori (X)
3 +1cognac
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cognac


Explanation:
III «Gifts of Moldova» tasting of 7 wines (sparkling wine, ordinary wines, high quality wines, and one divin (Cognac))

http://www.turism.md/eng/section/384/

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Musso: Quanto sei divin(e)... :P http://www.vinmoldova.md/eng/section/44/
16 mins
  -> E tu quanto sei gentile, Letizia!! :-D Giuli ho letto le note dei colleghi ma nella mia stessa citazione il termine 'cognac' è non a caso inserito tra parentesi proprio xché ha la funzione didascalica di ricondurre la varietà ad 1 tipologia + nota univers

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divin (vedi spiegazione)


Explanation:
è il nome, registrato, del brandy moldavo

da wikipedia:
Divin - represents the name, patented in the Republic of Moldova, of the country's brandy, produced in conformity with the classic technology of cognac production.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moldovan_wine
Gabriella Gregori (X)
Native speaker of: Italian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divin


Explanation:
E' vero che è un cognac, ma mi sembra di capire che resti "divin".

Ecco un paio di esempi

Di fronte a noi, davanti a due bicchieri di ***divin***, il cognac moldavo, c'è un italiano abbastanza ammanicato con le istituzioni della Repubblica di Moldova. ...


Tra Due Epoche... - Moldova Community ItaliaIn quei paesi vive un’intera generazione di moldavi che fa lavori malpagati ... assaggiare il ***Divin***, un cognac locale all’altezza del suo omologo francese. ...
www.moldweb.org/index.php?showtopic=5830 - 119k - Copia cache - Pagine simili




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2008-01-27 17:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divin può essere anche un marchio registrato di un produttore, ma principalmente è la denominazione del tipo di bevanda, vedi anche qui un produttore di divin:

http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/10957548/Moldavian_Divin_Cogn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-02-01 08:34:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Mattei: Sono d'accordo, le denominazioni d'origine e le varietà di vino di solito non vanno mai tradotte!
54 mins
  -> Grazie ancora Boris!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search