hercules moths

Italian translation: Coscinocera hercules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hercules moths
Italian translation:Coscinocera hercules
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

08:01 Apr 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: hercules moths
nella descrizione di una foresta pluviale in Australia ho: large Hercules moths with wingspans of 25 cms

su Internet non ho trovato niente in italiano...
Francesca Baroni
Coscinocera hercules
Explanation:
http://www.insect-sale.com/it/photo.asp?photo=Coscinocera-he...

un aiutino..il nome scientifico dovrebbe essere questo. Farò qualche altra ricerca
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coscinocera hercules
marina callegari
3 +3Coscinocera hercules
Francesca Siotto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Coscinocera hercules


Explanation:
http://www.insect-sale.com/it/photo.asp?photo=Coscinocera-he...

un aiutino..il nome scientifico dovrebbe essere questo. Farò qualche altra ricerca

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis: E' lei, ma non sembra esistere un nome in italiano per questo lepidottero
3 mins

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
9 mins

agree  verbis
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coscinocera hercules


Explanation:
se non trovi il nome italiano...


    Reference: http://www.ento.csiro.au/aicn/name_c/a_2029.htm
marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: ma Coscinocera capitalized :)
57 mins
  -> giusto!

agree  verbis
6 hrs

agree  Filippa Addis: Ovviamente, sono d'accordo anche con te... però in maiuscolo! Ciao Marina
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search