Powder post beetles

Italian translation: lictidi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Powder post beetles
Italian translation:lictidi
Entered by: ARS54

12:15 Nov 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / insects
English term or phrase: Powder post beetles
si parla di organismi nocivi per il legno
Mariangela Moroni
lictidi
Explanation:
Parassiti xilofagi (tarli del legno)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno38 min (2008-11-26 12:54:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, buon lavoro
Selected response from:

ARS54
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lictidi
ARS54
3lyctus brunneus/lictide comune
xxxMaverick82
3tarlo
Dolores Vázquez
3apatides fortis
Laura Dal Carlo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powder post beetles
apatides fortis


Explanation:
è il suo nome in latino, quindi universale...


    Reference: http://www.ca.uky.edu/entomology/entfacts/ef616.asp
Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powder post beetles
tarlo


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/woodworm
    Reference: http://www.artedelmobileantico.com/php/it/corso/trattamento-...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powder post beetles
lyctus brunneus/lictide comune


Explanation:
Credo faccia riferimento proprio a questo.
Ciao, buon lavoro
Luca

xxxMaverick82
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powder post beetles
lictidi


Explanation:
Parassiti xilofagi (tarli del legno)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno38 min (2008-11-26 12:54:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, buon lavoro

Example sentence(s):
  • "LICTIDE BRUNO. PRINCIPALI. INSETTI XILOFAGI"

    Reference: http://www.rentokil.it
    Reference: http://www.disinfestazionetarli.it
ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search