hariwings

Italian translation: hairwings/tipo base in pelo di cerbiatto/or whatever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hariwings
Italian translation:hairwings/tipo base in pelo di cerbiatto/or whatever
Entered by: liz askew

18:47 Feb 8, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / pesca
English term or phrase: hariwings
the word describes one of the parts that constitute a fly
francesca.l
Italy
hairwings
Explanation:
only about 8 hits for 'hariwings", so I think it must be a typo for "hairwings".

#
Steel: Wildfish Studios
31 Jul 2009 ... The Scorpion Stinger is a strung out hariwing pattern. ... My Blog List. The Caddis Fly: Oregon Fly Fishing Blog. 6 hours ago ...
steeliemike.blogspot.com/2009/07/wildfish-studios_31.html - Cached
#
North Santiam River | Riverwood Blog
Fly Fishing and Fly Tying in the Santiam Canyon ..... Traditional Pacific Northwest hariwings in sizes 4 and 6 will be a good choice. ...
blog.riverwoodfliesonline.com/?tag=north-santiam-river - Cached – Similar

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&num=100&q=hair...

hairwing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-02-08 19:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salmon Flies
In the words of Hugh Falkus, "Of all hair-wing salmon flies for late spring and summer fishing with floating line, the simple Stoat's Tail is one of the ...
www.trout-salmon-fishing.com/salmon-flies.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-02-08 19:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ZJkAv9aO2AsJ:www.bohinj...


Mosca secca:

* CDC - tipo base grand. 10 - 16, chiaro o scuro
* Tipo base in pelo di cerbiatto
* Hair Wing Caddis grand. 10 - 16



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-02-08 19:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that these types of hooks can be made from metal plus different types of hair, e.g. goat, deer, elk..see

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ZCP-f7dAS3cJ:stevenojai...

so

may be

tipo base in pelo di cerbiatto/or whatever

may fit the bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-02-08 19:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
I meant

maybe

....
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pesca a mosca/con la mosca
Francesco Badolato
3hairwings
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hairwings


Explanation:
only about 8 hits for 'hariwings", so I think it must be a typo for "hairwings".

#
Steel: Wildfish Studios
31 Jul 2009 ... The Scorpion Stinger is a strung out hariwing pattern. ... My Blog List. The Caddis Fly: Oregon Fly Fishing Blog. 6 hours ago ...
steeliemike.blogspot.com/2009/07/wildfish-studios_31.html - Cached
#
North Santiam River | Riverwood Blog
Fly Fishing and Fly Tying in the Santiam Canyon ..... Traditional Pacific Northwest hariwings in sizes 4 and 6 will be a good choice. ...
blog.riverwoodfliesonline.com/?tag=north-santiam-river - Cached – Similar

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&num=100&q=hair...

hairwing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-02-08 19:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salmon Flies
In the words of Hugh Falkus, "Of all hair-wing salmon flies for late spring and summer fishing with floating line, the simple Stoat's Tail is one of the ...
www.trout-salmon-fishing.com/salmon-flies.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-02-08 19:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ZJkAv9aO2AsJ:www.bohinj...


Mosca secca:

* CDC - tipo base grand. 10 - 16, chiaro o scuro
* Tipo base in pelo di cerbiatto
* Hair Wing Caddis grand. 10 - 16



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-02-08 19:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that these types of hooks can be made from metal plus different types of hair, e.g. goat, deer, elk..see

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ZCP-f7dAS3cJ:stevenojai...

so

may be

tipo base in pelo di cerbiatto/or whatever

may fit the bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-02-08 19:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
I meant

maybe

....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesca a mosca/con la mosca


Explanation:
Concordo con Liz che "Hariwings" è un typo. Il termine corretto è "hairwings".

La pesca a mosca (o con la mosca) è un metodo di pesca
che utilizza un'esca finta (quindi non con un animale vivo come il classico bigattino) che attira il pesce perchè lo scambia per un insetto.

Vedi per esempio qui:
http://www.1000mosche.it/themes/kategorie/index.php?kategori...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search