turns out

Italian translation: Alla fine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turns out
Italian translation:Alla fine
Entered by: luciente

19:29 Dec 13, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / Veterinary- dog's nutrition
English term or phrase: turns out
Turns out we discovered that a meat was causing the problem
Turn out, abbiamo scoperto che era la carne la causa del problema

Qualcun* sa aiutarmi!?
luciente
Alla fine
Explanation:
Letteralmente "è andato a finire", "è venuto fuori che..."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Alla fine
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1E' andata a finire che
cynthiatesser
5Infine
TBinelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Alla fine


Explanation:
Letteralmente "è andato a finire", "è venuto fuori che..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 min
  -> Grazie e Ciao Daniela

agree  Matthew Furfine
23 mins
  -> Grazie Matthew

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Pierluigi

agree  Lorraine Buckley: con la traduzione, ma l'inglese è alquanto approssimativo!
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Lorraine

agree  Zerlina
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina

agree  Laura Cattaneo
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura

agree  mariant
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Antonietta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infine


Explanation:
Infine, in fin dei conti, E' finita che...

TBinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E' andata a finire che


Explanation:
to turn out = saltar fuori, risultare

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...si è scoperto... (et al)
53 mins
  -> Sì, grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search