Doggy doctor

Italian translation: veterinario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Doggy doctor
Italian translation:veterinario
Entered by: luciente

18:30 Dec 14, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / Veterinary- dog's diet
English term or phrase: Doggy doctor
A change in diet, therefore, may be just what the doggy doctor ordered!

Un cambiamento di dieta, quindi, potrebbe essere proprio quello che il dottore del cagnolino ?
ha ordinato!

Qualcun* sa aiutarmi?! please!
Grazie in anticipo!
luciente
veterinario
Explanation:
è il dottore de cane
Selected response from:

MonicaZenari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3veterinario
MonicaZenari
4dottore dei cani
Zerlina
4medico degli animali
Ester Maria Formichella


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doggy doctor
veterinario


Explanation:
è il dottore de cane

MonicaZenari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Cic
28 mins
  -> grazie Elena

agree  cynthiatesser
13 hrs
  -> grazie Cynthia

agree  Katia De Gennar
18 hrs
  -> grazie Katia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doggy doctor
medico degli animali


Explanation:
è uno dei tanti modi di definire il veterinario...però credo sia più giusto dargli una connotazione meno tecnica nel contesto...

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doggy doctor
dottore dei cani


Explanation:
se si deve perdere l'espressione simpatica dell'originale, che sia nel modo meno doloroso possibile. E se qualcuno avesse un'idea che si discosti ancora di meno, che si faccia vivo!
Anche ''vet dei cani''

Zerlina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search