dematter

Italian translation: taglianodi

17:32 Mar 24, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: dematter
grooming implements for pets, namely, brushes, combs, a hand held shedding comb for removing shedding hair from dogs, a hand held dematter for removing shedding hair from cats, and grooming gloves
Verdiana Votta
Italian translation:taglianodi
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2011-03-24 17:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ciao.it/Cura_Igiene_e_Salute_211791_4-taglianodi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2011-03-24 17:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zootoo.com/cats_grooming/groomax9bladedematterfor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2011-03-24 17:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sembra sia questo..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2011-03-24 17:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cgi.ebay.it/TAGLIANODI-FALCE-VANITY-NEW-CANE-GATTO-SP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2011-03-24 17:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mondopetshop.it/product/5288/Trixie-Taglianodi-pe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2011-03-24 17:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jedipets.com/index.php?case=product&proddb=5&pid=...
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2taglianodi
Elena Zanetti
3cardatore (spazzola)
Lucrezia Amedeo
3sfoltipelo
Pierluigi Bernardini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sfoltipelo


Explanation:
vedendo le immagini, dovrebbe essere questo.
Simile a una spazzola, ma serve a sfoltire il pelo, togliendo eventuali residui.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2011-03-24 17:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il KIT BEL PELO contiene 2 articoli indispensabili per la toelettatura dei nostri amici a 4 zampe: uno Sfoltipelo professionale ed una Spazzola pulente agli ioni.
http://www.pannomagico.it/puntoshop/kitbelpelo.htm

http://www.google.it/images?q=dematter&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozi...

potrebbe essere anche "spazzola cardatore"
http://www.twenga.it/dir-Animali,Cani,Spazzola-per-cane-8105

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taglianodi


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2011-03-24 17:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ciao.it/Cura_Igiene_e_Salute_211791_4-taglianodi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2011-03-24 17:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zootoo.com/cats_grooming/groomax9bladedematterfor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2011-03-24 17:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sembra sia questo..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2011-03-24 17:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cgi.ebay.it/TAGLIANODI-FALCE-VANITY-NEW-CANE-GATTO-SP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2011-03-24 17:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mondopetshop.it/product/5288/Trixie-Taglianodi-pe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2011-03-24 17:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jedipets.com/index.php?case=product&proddb=5&pid=...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierluigi Bernardini: mi sa che hai ragione te, lo "sfoltipelo" è più simile a una spazzola//idem qui (con cagnetta a pelo lungo) troppo tecnico! :)
13 mins
  -> ce lho anche a casa... è che chiamo tutto spazzola.. per me sono nuovi sia il termine sfoltipelo che taglianodi.. :-)

agree  enrico paoletti
14 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardatore (spazzola)


Explanation:
http://www.animalandiaweb.it/catalog/spazzola-cardatore-furm...

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search