hauting churring noise

Italian translation: suono stridulo e insistente/ossessionante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hauting churring noise
Italian translation:suono stridulo e insistente/ossessionante
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

22:16 May 8, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: hauting churring noise
(Caprimulgus europaeus)
Its strange call is a haunting churring noise that can be heard up to 600 metres away.
potrebbe essere inquietante stridulo?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
suono stridulo e insistente/ossessionante
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2019-05-08 22:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In pratica una sorta di tormentone.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suono stridulo e insistente/ossessionante
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3Trillo ritmico interminabile
dandamesh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suono stridulo e insistente/ossessionante


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2019-05-08 22:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In pratica una sorta di tormentone.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: :-))
55 mins
  -> Grazie mille Zerlina :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trillo ritmico interminabile


Explanation:
https://www.ebnitalia.it/QB/QB014/succiacapre.htm

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search