scream embrace mechanism

Italian translation: richiamo all'abbraccio collettivo

19:50 May 11, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: scream embrace mechanism
The black capuchin is a social animal. It likes to live in groups, usually consisting of 6 to 20 members, and is hierarchal. Despite the fact that these groups tend to be made up of more females than males, the alpha female of the group is submissive to the alpha male.

Communication within groups consists of bodily, facial and vocal communications. One example of this is the 'scream embrace mechanism’, a high pitched called used to regroup (usually male) members of a group.
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:richiamo all'abbraccio collettivo
Explanation:
A me sembra che si tratti di un richiamo vocale, infatti viene descritto come un "high pitched called used to regroup". Quindi, a mio avviso, é l'urlo che invita gli esemplari ad unirsi, anche se poi gli esemplari maschi in effetti si abbracciano urlando.
Selected response from:

AlessandraV.
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4richiamo all'abbraccio collettivo
AlessandraV.
3 +1comportamento dell’abbraccio tra urla di felicità
dandamesh


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comportamento dell’abbraccio tra urla di felicità


Explanation:
Si abbracciano mentre urlano di felicità

https://imieianimali.it/curiosita-sul-cebo-dai-cornetti/

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: toglierei "di felicità"- abbracciare/abbracciarsi urlando. :-)
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina , buona domenica!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
richiamo all'abbraccio collettivo


Explanation:
A me sembra che si tratti di un richiamo vocale, infatti viene descritto come un "high pitched called used to regroup". Quindi, a mio avviso, é l'urlo che invita gli esemplari ad unirsi, anche se poi gli esemplari maschi in effetti si abbracciano urlando.

AlessandraV.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search