baby stages

Italian translation: Fasi (iniziali) di crescita/sviluppo / del ciclo vitale // sviluppo iniziale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby stages
Italian translation:Fasi (iniziali) di crescita/sviluppo / del ciclo vitale // sviluppo iniziale
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

19:13 May 14, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: baby stages
Si tratta di un titolo. Pensavo a ciclo vitale/sviluppo/fasi di crescita... altre idee?
Baby stages

Many invertebrates, including most insects and crustaceans, hatch from eggs into larvae that differ from the adult form. Often these larvae live in different
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Fasi (iniziali) di crescita/sviluppo / del ciclo vitale // sviluppo iniziale
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2019-05-14 19:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure ancora:

prime fasi di / della crescita / dello sviluppo / del ciclo vitale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2019-05-14 19:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche, volendo, ma qui l'accento è comunque messo sulle prime fasi, visto il termine "baby".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fasi (iniziali) di crescita/sviluppo / del ciclo vitale // sviluppo iniziale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3Primi stadi giovanili
dandamesh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fasi (iniziali) di crescita/sviluppo / del ciclo vitale // sviluppo iniziale


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2019-05-14 19:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure ancora:

prime fasi di / della crescita / dello sviluppo / del ciclo vitale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2019-05-14 19:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche, volendo, ma qui l'accento è comunque messo sulle prime fasi, visto il termine "baby".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Potrebbe essere metamorfosi, visto che si parla di invertebrati? Many invertebrates, including most insects and crustaceans, hatch from eggs into larvae that differ from the adult form. Often these larvae live in different habitats to their parents and can look very different. In some cases, the larva becomes a pupa, within which it will completely transform into a new flying adult form. This is especially true of many flying insects, including moths and butterflies, whose larvae we call caterpillars


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Primi stadi giovanili


Explanation:
E’ un’espressione che ho trovato in diversi siti
http://www.dst.uniroma1.it/geologicaromana/Volumi/VOL 13/GR_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-05-14 19:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lemiepiante.it/articolo-11666/L/larva/

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search