Mitten

Italian translation: muffola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mitten
Italian translation:muffola
Entered by: Marco Belcastro Bara

17:21 Oct 27, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Dinosauri
English term or phrase: Mitten
Estratto da un libro per bambini sui mammut lanosi:

"They had flaps of skin on their trunks called mittens, which they used to warm the tips of their trunks and turn snow into water."

Praticamente i mammut lanosi avevano dei lembi di pelle sotto cui mettevano la neve per scioglierla e trasformarla in acqua, ma non riesco a risalire al termine tecnico.
Eleonora Imazio
Italy
muffola
Explanation:
mitten

muffola

https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/M/muffola.html
Involucro protettivo a forma di manicotto
Copyright © Hoepli 2018

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-10-27 23:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/mitten
manopola, muffola

https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/mitt...

https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/mitten.ht...
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5muffola
Mukul Maheshwari
3 +2muffola
Marco Belcastro Bara
Summary of reference entries provided
IATE
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mitten
muffola


Explanation:
mitten

muffola

https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/M/muffola.html
Involucro protettivo a forma di manicotto
Copyright © Hoepli 2018

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-10-27 23:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/mitten
manopola, muffola

https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/mitt...

https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/mitten.ht...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mi servirebbe capire se esiste anche in italiano un termine tecnico per "mitten" perché questa frase è riportata nella sezione dei veri dati scientifici che si trovano alla fine del libro.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Broccoletti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Roberta :)

agree  Zerlina
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina :)

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mitten
muffola


Explanation:
un guanto con due sezioni, una per il pollice e l'altra per tutte e quattro le dita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs (2019-10-31 15:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un tipo di guanto o indumento che copre una mano con una guaina separata per il pollice, ma non per altre dita, che sono racchiuse in una singola sezione o lasciate scoperte.

Mukul Maheshwari
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Reference comments


58 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: IATE

Reference information:
MANOPOLE

come quei guanti senza dita dei bambini - non so se si puo' applicare qui,

così dice iate per altri esempi


    https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1572200524044/1
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Zerlina: Penso si possa usare
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search