accural of service

Japanese translation: 義務履行算定のためのサー

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accural of service
Japanese translation:義務履行算定のためのサー
Entered by: kokuritsu

07:44 Apr 28, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: accural of service
Individual requiring extended periods of time away form their research training must seek approval for an unpaied leave of absence. During a leave of absence, documentation to suspend the award and/or the accrual of servece for calculating the payback obligation must be fompleted by the sponsoring institution.
sasuke
義務履行算定のためのサー
Explanation:
米国公衆衛生法(Public Health Service Act)第303項に基づき、公衆衛生計画に従事する研修生に対して支給される奨学金制度の一部(研修終了後は義務としての就業が求められるようですね=payback obligation)を説明する文書とみられます。一定期間にわたって定められた研修プログラムを離れる(休みを取る)人に対して、その手続き、権利の中断を説明するものと考えられます。

お尋ねの部分を試訳すると次のようになるかと思います。ご参考まで。

「・・・研修を離れる期間中は、当該奨学金(の支給)を中断し、また/もしくは見返りとしての義務履行算定のためのサービスの発生を一時的に停止する旨を示す当該奨学金支給機関作成による文書が必要である。」
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(義務的)サービスの発生
Kazuo SAWADA
4義務履行算定のためのサー
kokuritsu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
義務履行算定のためのサー


Explanation:
米国公衆衛生法(Public Health Service Act)第303項に基づき、公衆衛生計画に従事する研修生に対して支給される奨学金制度の一部(研修終了後は義務としての就業が求められるようですね=payback obligation)を説明する文書とみられます。一定期間にわたって定められた研修プログラムを離れる(休みを取る)人に対して、その手続き、権利の中断を説明するものと考えられます。

お尋ねの部分を試訳すると次のようになるかと思います。ご参考まで。

「・・・研修を離れる期間中は、当該奨学金(の支給)を中断し、また/もしくは見返りとしての義務履行算定のためのサービスの発生を一時的に停止する旨を示す当該奨学金支給機関作成による文書が必要である。」


kokuritsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(義務的)サービスの発生


Explanation:
accrualと言う会計上の言葉をきちんと翻訳するなら「サービスの発生」とすべきでしょう。
ちなみにaccrual methodは「発生主義会計」(入金、出金があった時ではなく、収益、費用が発生した時点で計算する会計法)となります。

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumc: accural ではなく、accrualですよね、やはり。
12 hrs
  -> thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search