build-to-gross

Japanese translation: 給与総支給額算出

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build-to-gross
Japanese translation:給与総支給額算出
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

19:24 Nov 16, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: build-to-gross
...we have to perform the build-to-gross calculation.
So remember, in your system and in payroll terminology, building to gross is the first thing that your payroll system does is it takes everybody's pay and it calculates the whole total gross pay that we're going to have to pay to the entire company.
So that's called building to gross.

上記の説明で意味はわかるのですが、日本語訳が見つかりません。正しい日本語訳をご存知の方がいましたら、是非教えてください。
Miho Campbell
Canada
給与総支給額算出
Explanation:
Buid-to-gross は、原文の説明されているように、給与計算事務の最初のステップで、給与の「総支給額」を決定する部分です。この額をベースにして、次のステップで社会保険料や税金を計算し、実際に社員に対して支払われるいわゆる「手取り額」が計算されます。(下記のリンクにも、給与計算の流れの解説があります)

総支給額は、給与規定で決められている固定給に対して、その月の勤怠状況によって残業代などで調整する必要があり、この計算作業のことを英語では “buid” と呼んでいます。日本語では、「算出」や「計算」と言ったり、リンクのサイトのように「決定」と言ったりします。
私としては、「決定」という言い方は労務契約上の固定給の決定という意味もあるので、ここでは「算出」とするのが良いと思います。
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1給与総支給額算出
Harry Oikawa
1給与支給総額
cinefil


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
給与支給総額


Explanation:
a guess
http://www.hisamatsu-sr.com/kyuyo/1-1sougaku.htm

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
給与総支給額算出


Explanation:
Buid-to-gross は、原文の説明されているように、給与計算事務の最初のステップで、給与の「総支給額」を決定する部分です。この額をベースにして、次のステップで社会保険料や税金を計算し、実際に社員に対して支払われるいわゆる「手取り額」が計算されます。(下記のリンクにも、給与計算の流れの解説があります)

総支給額は、給与規定で決められている固定給に対して、その月の勤怠状況によって残業代などで調整する必要があり、この計算作業のことを英語では “buid” と呼んでいます。日本語では、「算出」や「計算」と言ったり、リンクのサイトのように「決定」と言ったりします。
私としては、「決定」という言い方は労務契約上の固定給の決定という意味もあるので、ここでは「算出」とするのが良いと思います。



    Reference: http://blog.roumukanri110.net/article/13153784.html
Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama
1 day 8 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます、Kameyama さん。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search