actualized Standard Cost

Japanese translation: 実現(された)標準原価

02:39 Aug 11, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: actualized Standard Cost
• Define the steps required to establish the Standard Cost (SC)
• Define the steps required to establish the actualized Standard Cost

Can someone teach me what the actualized Standard Cost means?
Thank you!
Marble G
Japan
Japanese translation:実現(された)標準原価
Explanation:
Standard costs are the base costs of manufacturing in budgeting. In daily manufacturing, it is ideal to follow standard costs for costing, and if that is realized, I think that the costs are called “actualized standard costs”.

“Actual costs” are costs that were actually incurred during manufacturing.
Selected response from:

Hiroko Miyazaki
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2実現(された)標準原価
Hiroko Miyazaki
3 +1実際標準原価
Misae Lucasey
1顕在化した標準原価
cinefil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
actualized standard cost
顕在化した標準原価


Explanation:
http://www.iwatani-c.com/strategy0303.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actualized standard cost
実際標準原価


Explanation:
Standard cost is the projected cost of producing the products.
Actualized standard cost is the actual finished cost of producing the products.




    Reference: http://www.jagat.jp/content/view/2801/416/
Misae Lucasey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actualized standard cost
実現(された)標準原価


Explanation:
Standard costs are the base costs of manufacturing in budgeting. In daily manufacturing, it is ideal to follow standard costs for costing, and if that is realized, I think that the costs are called “actualized standard costs”.

“Actual costs” are costs that were actually incurred during manufacturing.



    Reference: http://www.accountingcoach.com/online-accounting-course/30Xp...
    https://regist.mcframe.com/public/seminar/view/331
Hiroko Miyazaki
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr

agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search