reversed

Japanese translation: 取崩し

02:32 May 15, 2018
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: reversed
liabilities reversedは、「負債を取り崩す」という訳でいいのでしょうか?検索してみると、「引当金」、「繰延税金資産」とともにヒットすることが多く、「負債」と関連したサイトがあまり見つかりません。

certain costs related to the operation could be impaired and liabilities reversed.

こちらのサイトでは「繰延税金負債の取り崩し」となっています。
https://www.softbank.jp/corp/news/press/sb/2017/20170510_04/
mlts
Japan
Japanese translation:取崩し
Explanation:

ご指摘の通り、繰延資産/負債や引当金・準備金の取消(または減額)を意味
していますが、「取崩し」というのは正解だと思います。
計上Recordingと正反対の処理です。

特に引当金など「時期又は金額が不確実な負債」では、一度計上したものの、後に
「やっぱりそんなに引き当てる必要はなかった」と一部ないし全部取り崩すことは
よくあります。これはつまりliability(負債)のreversal(取崩し)です。

※liabilities could be reversed = (今後)負債の取崩しを実施する可能性があります
Selected response from:

Barnaby Breaden
Australia
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5取崩し
Barnaby Breaden
2無効になった/取り消された/破棄された
cinefil


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
無効になった/取り消された/破棄された


Explanation:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/solutions/curam/6.0.5.0/en...

https://www.dictjuggler.net/ecostock/?word=reverse

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。


2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
取崩し


Explanation:

ご指摘の通り、繰延資産/負債や引当金・準備金の取消(または減額)を意味
していますが、「取崩し」というのは正解だと思います。
計上Recordingと正反対の処理です。

特に引当金など「時期又は金額が不確実な負債」では、一度計上したものの、後に
「やっぱりそんなに引き当てる必要はなかった」と一部ないし全部取り崩すことは
よくあります。これはつまりliability(負債)のreversal(取崩し)です。

※liabilities could be reversed = (今後)負債の取崩しを実施する可能性があります


Barnaby Breaden
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search