naked chicks

Japanese translation: はだかのねーちゃん達

03:03 Oct 19, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Accounting
English term or phrase: naked chicks
girls wearing no clothes
bukets
Japanese translation:はだかのねーちゃん達
Explanation:
Naked: はだか (Hadaka)
chicks: ねーちゃん ねーちゃん達 (Ne-chan / Ne-chan-tachi)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-19 08:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”Ne-chan”literally means ¥'older sister¥' but is commonly used to collectively describe young women. You could also say ¥'女の子¥'(Onna-no-ko), which is more like ¥'girls.¥' I think ¥'Hadaka no ne-chan-tachi¥' captures the sexual undertones of the phrase...

What do the others think?
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2はだかのねーちゃん達
Troy Fowler
3全裸の娘たち
CELC Inc


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
はだかのねーちゃん達


Explanation:
Naked: はだか (Hadaka)
chicks: ねーちゃん ねーちゃん達 (Ne-chan / Ne-chan-tachi)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-19 08:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”Ne-chan”literally means ¥'older sister¥' but is commonly used to collectively describe young women. You could also say ¥'女の子¥'(Onna-no-ko), which is more like ¥'girls.¥' I think ¥'Hadaka no ne-chan-tachi¥' captures the sexual undertones of the phrase...

What do the others think?

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: seems alright to me.
36 mins

agree  humbird: You said that right.
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
全裸の娘たち


Explanation:
This is an alternative to Rasputin's answer.

全裸 (zenra) is "completely naked."
娘たち (musume-tachi or ko-tachi) is "chicks" or "girls."

So we get, "zenra no ko-tachi" = "completely naked chicks"

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search