weaved attap roofs

Japanese translation: 椰子葺き屋根

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weaved attap roofs
Japanese translation:椰子葺き屋根
Entered by: amysakata

11:27 Jan 31, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / brochure
English term or phrase: weaved attap roofs
The architecture of each house is enhanced with elaborate wood carvings complete with weaved attap roofs that reflect the functionality and utilisation of traditional materials.
amysakata
椰子葺き屋根
Explanation:
「椰子葺き屋根」を入れると、マレーシア、フィリピン、モルジブなどのリゾート・コッテジのHPがヒットします。weaved は、屋根葺きthatchedの前工程である。材料はニッパ椰子が多い。
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
椰子葺き屋根は見た事がありますがweavedの意味を知らなかったため、weaved attap roofs英語で検索をしていました。ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3椰子葺き屋根
snowbees
4編んだ椰子葉で葺いた屋根
mkj
3same-translation of weaved attap roofs
Patrick Smith


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
same-translation of weaved attap roofs


Explanation:
各家の建築は従来の材料の機能性そして利用を反映する編まれたattap の屋根と完全な精巧な木製の彫刻と高められる

Kakuka no kenchiku ha jyuurai no zairyou no kinousei soshite riyou wo hanei suru amumareta attap no yane to kanzen-na seikou-na mokusei no chyoukoku to takamerareru.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-31 16:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you read the kani??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-31 16:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*kanji??


Patrick Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
編んだ椰子葉で葺いた屋根


Explanation:
単に attap roof であれば「椰子の葉葺きの屋根」ですが、weaved が入るので、「編んだ椰子葉で葺いた屋根」とか「椰子の葉を編んで葺いた屋根」としたらどうでしょう?


    Reference: http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/etd2x4/jibun-8.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/HeartLand-Kaede/5220/voyage/kuchi...
mkj
United States

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
椰子葺き屋根


Explanation:
「椰子葺き屋根」を入れると、マレーシア、フィリピン、モルジブなどのリゾート・コッテジのHPがヒットします。weaved は、屋根葺きthatchedの前工程である。材料はニッパ椰子が多い。


    Reference: http://www.malaysiasite.nl/malayhouse.htm
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
椰子葺き屋根は見た事がありますがweavedの意味を知らなかったため、weaved attap roofs英語で検索をしていました。ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriko Daikoku: Whatever the attap is, 葺き屋根 is most common use in Japanee for weaved roof. See http://village.infoweb.ne.jp/‾fwix3205/kayazitureii.htm
12 hrs

agree  Hirohisa Oda
16 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: everyone would imagine how the 'roof' may look like with the Japanese phrase.-
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search