isolated artifacts

Japanese translation: 混入出土品

05:20 Jul 19, 2018
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: isolated artifacts
isolated artifactに適した訳は何でしょうか?Archaeological surveys have identified many historic properties including stone tools and isolated artifacts.

このサイトによると、isolateは、One or two artifacts occurring by themselves and not associated with an archaeological site; generally thought to represent items lost or discarded by people as they moved through an areaという意味のようですが、定訳はあるのでしょうか?

https://archaeologywordsmith.com/lookup.php?category=&where=...
tlms
Japan
Japanese translation:混入出土品
Explanation:
下のリンク先の一番下のパラグラフから見て、混入出土品といえば通じるように思います。
http://bunkazai-nagano.jp/modules/dbsearch/page1045.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-19 08:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

そうですね。他の地域だけでなく、他の時代のものが混入した時も使えると思います。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2混入出土品
Port City
1異所人為物/異所人工遺物
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
遺構外出土遺物
patent_pending

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
異所人為物/異所人工遺物


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
混入出土品


Explanation:
下のリンク先の一番下のパラグラフから見て、混入出土品といえば通じるように思います。
http://bunkazai-nagano.jp/modules/dbsearch/page1045.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-19 08:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

そうですね。他の地域だけでなく、他の時代のものが混入した時も使えると思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。他地域に属する遺物が混入した、という内容でしょうか?

Asker: 確かに他の時代という場合もありますね。ご指摘ありがとうございます。とても勉強になります。





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: 遺構外出土遺物

Reference information:
「遺構外出土遺物」という用語はかなり使われているようですが、「遺構」とは「古代の建造物の遺跡」という意味のようですので少し違うかと思われます。手掛かりにはならないでしょうか?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16時間 (2018-07-19 22:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

数は少ないものの「遺跡外出土遺物」や「遺跡外出土土器」という表現が見られますのでこの線でよろしいのではないでしょうか。

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
Note to reference poster
Asker: ありがとうございます。「遺物」なんですね。「~外」はわかりやすい表現だと思います。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search