agit-art

Japanese translation: 扇動的芸術

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agit-art
Japanese translation:扇動的芸術
Entered by: jackamano

09:24 Jun 13, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: agit-art
And besides, Kahlo was a communist, so her relationship with the world was not purely contemplative, but very practical, political and contentious. At the same time she knew that not even agit-art can do without meditative space.

フリーダ・カーロに関する記述です。 agitはなんとなく agitationを連想させるのですが、辞書には見当たりません。よろしくお願いします。
jackamano
Japan
扇動的芸術
Explanation:
多分フランス語のagit-propから来ているのだと思います。

Both hearts are connected to a locket containing a picture of Rivera. Despairing, the weaker Frida attempts to staunch the blood flow from Rivera, which endangers her life. The sky is filled with stormy clouds that convey Kahlo’s agitation, and in profound loneliness, she holds her own hand and is her sole companion.
http://artstoryinamedium.blogspot.com/2009/01/women-of-art-m...

http://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Agitprop_(disambiguation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-06-13 09:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ag・it・prop
■n.
【1】(特に共産主義の)扇動と宣伝,アジプロ,キャンペーン.
▶主に文学,演劇,音楽,絵画などによって行うもの.
【2】⦅しばしば A-⦆(政府などの)広告[キャンペーン,アジプロ]機関.
【3】(またág·it·pròp·ist)アジプロ活動家.
■adj.
アジプロの,扇動活動(のための)の.
[1934.<ロシア語 Agitpróp, もとは Agitatsiónno-propagandístskiĭ otdél(旧ソ連の共産党中央委員会または地区委員会の)扇動宣伝局,後にそのような部局の長,または政治教育機関の複合名になる]
ランダムハウス英語辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-13 11:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lafiga.firedoglake.com/2010/04/30/roger-waters-agit-a...
/www.newyorker.com/arts/critics/musical/2007/03/05/070305crm...
http://www.agitart.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-13 11:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2番目のリンクの正しいアドレス
http://www.newyorker.com/arts/critics/musical/2007/03/05/070...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-06-14 03:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

個人的な意見ですがカーロの作品からagitationは、感じますがpropagandaは、感じませんね。
agitateも扇動するというよりは「心をかき乱す」の方が近いですね。

http://www.isc.meiji.ac.jp/~nomad/koshikawa/kwork/frida.html
http://www.fridakahlo.com/art.shtml
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
いつも的確なお答え、ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1宣伝扇動的芸術
Joyce A
1扇動的芸術
cinefil


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
宣伝扇動的芸術


Explanation:
In your passage above, it begins with "...besides, Kahlo was a ”communist”, so her relationship with the world was not purely contemplative, but very practical, political and contentious.

In the second part where it says, "At the same time she knew that not even agit-art can do without meditative space" I think it is talking about "agit-art" as a socio-political "agitated" art. Therefore, I have used, 宣伝扇動的芸術.

Agit-art is an art that derives its name from agit-prop. Agit-art has socio-political (propaganda) undertones. Recent examples of agit-art are murals, etc. that create awareness of the ecological movement, etc.

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/プロパガンダ
レーニンは宣伝と扇動を政治闘争に不可欠なものとし、「宣伝扇動」(agitprop)という名でそれを表した。このレーニンの理論に基づき、ソビエト共産党をはじめとする共産陣営はかつて無い規模の宣伝活動を行った。そのためソ連は「世界初の宣伝国家」とも呼ばれる。

- Below is a website about an agit art artist.
http://www.graffiti.org/ron_english/agitpopa.html
English's art has always exhibited definite socio-political undertones, but an equally pervasive strain evident throughout the course of his work is the celebration of humor

- Here is the definition of "agitprop" which has Russian roots.
http://www.answers.com/topic/agitprop
n.
Political propaganda, especially favoring communism and disseminated through literature, drama, art, or music: "It also is a conspiracy movie, agitprop against today's targets, big government and big business" (George F. Will).
[Russian, short for otdel agitatsii i propagandy, incitement and propaganda section (of the central and local committees of the Russian Communist party); name changed in 193

- This is a PDF file on Agit art
http://www.mariabuszek.com/kcai/ConstrBau/Readings/KlucisPht...

http://www.furtherfield.org/about.php
Marc is an artist, writer, musician, educator. Emerging in the late 80's from agit-art tactics of the streets, exploring creativity via unofficial, experimental art platforms such as pirate radio and bulletin boards, he is dedicated to arts and various forms of hacking, social & technological.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-06-14 02:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- I was thinking that "宣伝扇動的アート" would be an alternative way of expressing this art form.
- Using the word "アート" in this case has a more "modern feel" to it and perhaps better suits the interpretation of Frieda Kahlo's iconoclastic life and art.

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Well researched.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yasutomo!

neutral  cinefil: agitpropの訳語ならagree
10 hrs
  -> Agit art and agitprop art are basically the same in principle and agit art is the short-name version derived from agitprop. Agit art, as in agitprop, both "agitate" to get their messages through using a strong persuasive art style.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
扇動的芸術


Explanation:
多分フランス語のagit-propから来ているのだと思います。

Both hearts are connected to a locket containing a picture of Rivera. Despairing, the weaker Frida attempts to staunch the blood flow from Rivera, which endangers her life. The sky is filled with stormy clouds that convey Kahlo’s agitation, and in profound loneliness, she holds her own hand and is her sole companion.
http://artstoryinamedium.blogspot.com/2009/01/women-of-art-m...

http://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Agitprop_(disambiguation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-06-13 09:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ag・it・prop
■n.
【1】(特に共産主義の)扇動と宣伝,アジプロ,キャンペーン.
▶主に文学,演劇,音楽,絵画などによって行うもの.
【2】⦅しばしば A-⦆(政府などの)広告[キャンペーン,アジプロ]機関.
【3】(またág·it·pròp·ist)アジプロ活動家.
■adj.
アジプロの,扇動活動(のための)の.
[1934.<ロシア語 Agitpróp, もとは Agitatsiónno-propagandístskiĭ otdél(旧ソ連の共産党中央委員会または地区委員会の)扇動宣伝局,後にそのような部局の長,または政治教育機関の複合名になる]
ランダムハウス英語辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-13 11:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lafiga.firedoglake.com/2010/04/30/roger-waters-agit-a...
/www.newyorker.com/arts/critics/musical/2007/03/05/070305crm...
http://www.agitart.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-13 11:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2番目のリンクの正しいアドレス
http://www.newyorker.com/arts/critics/musical/2007/03/05/070...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-06-14 03:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

個人的な意見ですがカーロの作品からagitationは、感じますがpropagandaは、感じませんね。
agitateも扇動するというよりは「心をかき乱す」の方が近いですね。

http://www.isc.meiji.ac.jp/~nomad/koshikawa/kwork/frida.html
http://www.fridakahlo.com/art.shtml

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
いつも的確なお答え、ありがとうございます。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 早速のお答えありがとうございます! やはりagitationの関連語でしたか。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search