Double struck

Japanese translation: 二回打刻

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Double struck
Japanese translation:二回打刻
Entered by: David Patrick

19:32 Sep 9, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Double struck
商品説明のテキストなのですが、

DOUBLE STRUCK SOLID COPPER

の"Double struck"の部分の訳し方に行き詰まっています。

よろしくお願いします。
Ayano Murofushi-Arno
United Kingdom
二回打刻
Explanation:
I think this means the metal work was pressed / struck two times.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
32度刻印が施された
Port City
2二回打刻
David Patrick
1両面打刻
cinefil


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
double struck
両面打刻


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 46

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
double struck
二回打刻


Explanation:
I think this means the metal work was pressed / struck two times.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doubled_die

    https://coins.thefuntimesguide.com/2008/07/rare_wheat_pennies.php
    Reference: http://coins.about.com/od/coinsglossary/g/doubled_die_def.ht...
David Patrick
Ireland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double struck
2度刻印が施された


Explanation:
ソフトに表現すると「2度刻印が施された」や「2度刻印された」などと表現できると思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search