punks

Japanese translation: 青二才 又は ちんぴら

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punks
Japanese translation:青二才 又は ちんぴら
Entered by: Can Altinbay

12:21 Apr 2, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / anime
English term or phrase: punks
punks not dead
miming
青二才 又は ちんぴら
Explanation:
アニメなら戦いの途中で、「このチンピラめ、まだ生きていやがる」みたいなことを言っているのではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
サンキュ!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4青二才 又は ちんぴら
Can Altinbay
4Pankku rokku wa mada shinde inai
Will Matter
4punk rock musicians
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punk rock musicians


Explanation:
Punk rockers aren't dead yet.

Kaori Myatt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pankku rokku wa mada shinde inai


Explanation:
If what you mean by "Punks not dead" is "Punk's not dead" which means "Punk rock is not dead (yet)" then the above phrase is one translation for it. If you want to say "Punk still lives" say "Pankku rokku wa mada ikite iru". HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
青二才 又は ちんぴら


Explanation:
アニメなら戦いの途中で、「このチンピラめ、まだ生きていやがる」みたいなことを言っているのではないでしょうか。

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
サンキュ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search