How do you say servant

Japanese translation: 使用人(shiyounin)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How do you say servant
Japanese translation:使用人(shiyounin)
Entered by: yamamoto

19:34 Jan 29, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: How do you say servant
someone who serves others
please refer below
Explanation:
使用人(shiyounin)
執事(shitsuji) - upper servant
給仕(kyuuji)
召使い(meshitsukai)
Selected response from:

yamamoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6please refer below
yamamoto
4 +1お手伝いさん (otetsuda-san)
Shinya Ono


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
please refer below


Explanation:
使用人(shiyounin)
執事(shitsuji) - upper servant
給仕(kyuuji)
召使い(meshitsukai)

yamamoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jackamano
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
3 days 29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  nital yatin (X)
8 days

agree  Yosiken
8 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
お手伝いさん (otetsuda-san)


Explanation:
A more polite or decent way of referring to a "servant."

You can use this form to address a "servant," too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-02 07:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction in romaji: Otetudai-san, NOT otetsuda-san
Thank you RomRom san!

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiromi Kobayashi: お手伝いさん (otetsuda-san) or お手伝い (otetsudai) is more often used in these days than 給仕 (kyuuji) or 召使い(meshitsukai).
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your correction.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search