Sporting performance

Japanese translation: スポーツ性能

10:13 Mar 26, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Sporting performance
This is from a review article about the new model of car.
The handling and aerodynamics of the new model are also discussed.

My guess is 走行性能.

I would appreciate any suggestions. Thank you.
nordlys75
Japan
Japanese translation:スポーツ性能
Explanation:
かしら?

"スポーツ性能" 車 の検索結果 約 23,500 件
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。評価遅くなってすみません。「スポーツ性能」で納品したところ、クライアント側でも採用されていました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4運動性能
Takeshi Suda
2 +1水際立った走り
Yuki Okada
1 +1スポーツ性能
patent_pending


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sporting performance
スポーツ性能


Explanation:
かしら?

"スポーツ性能" 車 の検索結果 約 23,500 件

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。評価遅くなってすみません。「スポーツ性能」で納品したところ、クライアント側でも採用されていました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: ”スポーツカー”に特有の性能というか、早さ、コーナーリング、そんなことを言っているのでは?
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sporting performance
水際立った走り


Explanation:
文脈を見ないでの想像ですが、スポーツそのものとの直接の関係は無い可能性が高いと思います。例えば下の辞書の4、5を見てみてください。スリルのある走り、なんていうと事故を起こしそうな車に聞こえるので、まあこんなもんで。

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=sporting&r=66

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。実は今回は文脈が「sporting performanceがない」という文脈(つまりスポーツカーではない)だったので(説明不足で済みません)、「スポーツ性能」の方を選びましたが、「水際だった走り」は別の機会に参考にさせていただきます!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  william taylor: スポーツそのものとの直接の関係は無い exactly!! Its just another way of saying excellent or outstanding
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. That's a kind of confirmation that I needed.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporting performance
運動性能


Explanation:
高性能な乗用車等についてよく用いられます。

「高い運動性能と快適性」といったClicheで、よく見かけます。

参考:
http://www.bmw.com/com/en/newvehicles/mseries/m6/2004/allfac...

頑強なボディシェルとアルミ製パーツの多用が、この車の至高の運動性能の基礎となっている、とあります。

http://www.netcarshow.com/bmw/2008-530i/

Developing maximum output of 225 kW/306 hp from engine capacity of 4.0 litres, the eight-cylinder in the XXXXX also offers sporting performance of the highest calibre. Acceleration to 100 km/h comes in 6.1 seconds and top speed is again limited electronically to 250 km/h or 155 mph.

最高レベルのsporting performance が実現されている、と述べ、続けてその内容として、0~100km/h加速の性能(6.1秒)最高時速は電子的に250 km/hに制限されている、とあります。

http://www.audiworld.com/news/05/naias/aaqc/content4.shtml

XXXX's six-speed tiptronic is the ideal partner for the ultra-strong and powerful V8. Indeed, this unique transmission converts the full potential of the engine into genuine dynamism and ride comfort in supreme, unprecedented style.

Low weight, the fast gearshift, and the optimum gearshift strategy consistently combine the sporting performance of the allroad xxxx concept with the equally superior comfort of this automatic transmission.

極めて強靭・強力なV型8シリンダーエンジンによる運動性能と、それと同じくらい優れた快適性を組み合わせを実現しているのが、軽量性、迅速なシフト、常に最適化されているシフトタイミングである、とあります。


    Reference: http://www.bmw.com/com/en/newvehicles/mseries/m6/2004/allfac...
    Reference: http://www.netcarshow.com/bmw/2008-530i/
Takeshi Suda
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。確かに「運動性能」という表現を聞いたことがあります。今回は「スポーツ性能」を使ったので、そちらを選びましたが、参考になりました。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search