land system manufacturers

Japanese translation: 軍事車両メーカー

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land system manufacturers
Japanese translation:軍事車両メーカー

07:40 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-03 21:58:35 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: land system manufacturers
The context is as follows:
xxx entered into strategic partnerships with a number of renowned international automotive and defence related land system manufacturers including, Mercedes-Benz and AM General.
土地システム製造社?

よろしくお願いいたします!
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
軍事車両メーカー
Explanation:
2番目のリンクにland systemで使用する戦車の写真が載っていますが、ここでいうland system manufacturersとは、軍事車両を製造するメーカーのことではないでしょうか。原文にdefence related land systemと書いてありますが、これは多分、地雷の撤去などに使用する車両のことを指しているのではないでしょうか。以下の最初のリンクにどのような車両を製造しているかが記載されています。http://www.themanufacturer.com/uk/profile/5093/BAE_Land_Syst...
http://www.defenseindustrydaily.com/general-dynamics-wins-mr...
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2軍事車両メーカー
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3地上システムメーカー
Yuki Okada
1陸上輸送システム製造会社
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
陸上輸送システム製造会社


Explanation:
もしくは:陸上装備製造会社

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 116

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
軍事車両メーカー


Explanation:
2番目のリンクにland systemで使用する戦車の写真が載っていますが、ここでいうland system manufacturersとは、軍事車両を製造するメーカーのことではないでしょうか。原文にdefence related land systemと書いてありますが、これは多分、地雷の撤去などに使用する車両のことを指しているのではないでしょうか。以下の最初のリンクにどのような車両を製造しているかが記載されています。http://www.themanufacturer.com/uk/profile/5093/BAE_Land_Syst...
http://www.defenseindustrydaily.com/general-dynamics-wins-mr...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKAKO CN6YR: Marine Systemが海軍システムだとするとLand Systemは陸軍システムというとらえ方になるでしょうか http://www.generaldynamics.com/
3 hrs
  -> コメントありがとうございます。そういうことになりますね。ただ、最初のBAEという会社をウィキで調べると、空海陸用の全ての車両や乗り物を作っているようです。

agree  crossroad
2 days 4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
地上システムメーカー


Explanation:
ここでは海上や空中システムではなくてオカの上のもの、といっているだけなので、前後から明確でなければそれ以上の解釈は誤訳になる可能性が高いと思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search