Hydrodynamically Cooled Clutch

Japanese translation: ハイドロダイナミック冷却クラッチ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydrodynamically Cooled Clutch
Japanese translation:ハイドロダイナミック冷却クラッチ
Entered by: Yuu Andou

06:58 Oct 11, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive news
English term or phrase: Hydrodynamically Cooled Clutch
Hydrodynamic launch elements, from the Foettinger principle of the torque converter to the first series production HCC wet clutch, are becoming more relied on in the transmission world for their high power density, launch comfort, and vibrational isolation capability. In order to attain the ambitious fuel economy objectives of the future, engine vibrations have to be successfully isolated from the driveline at low engine speed ranges without the use of the hydrodynamic circuit. This is now all the more challenging as new combustion engines are producing higher torsional vibrations as a result of fewer cylinders, higher combustion pressures, cylinder deactivation, and lower critical speeds. This paper will describe the next generation of powertrain vibrational isolation, dampening via powersplit. Additionally, a next generation wet launch element, the ***Hydrodynamically Cooled Clutch*** will be discussed. A brief description of the current state of the art dampening technologies will be reviewed, highlighting the limitations of these solutions which pave the way for the new generations.
Yuu Andou
流体冷却クラッチ
Explanation:
I think "流体冷却クラッチ is fine here. Hydrodynamically (流体力学的に) is used here for style and "hydrodynamically cooled" means "liquid cooled".
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4流体力学的に冷却されたクラッチ
Hiro037
3 +1流体冷却クラッチ
David Patrick


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrodynamically cooled clutch
流体冷却クラッチ


Explanation:
I think "流体冷却クラッチ is fine here. Hydrodynamically (流体力学的に) is used here for style and "hydrodynamically cooled" means "liquid cooled".

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiro037
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrodynamically cooled clutch
流体力学的に冷却されたクラッチ


Explanation:
"hydrodynamically" は、学術的な意味を持つ"流体力学的に"という意味であるので、"流体力学的に冷却されたクラッチ"と訳した方が、”hydrodynamically cooled clutch" に忠実であると思われます。



Hiro037
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search