backing pad

Japanese translation: バッキングパッド

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing pad
Japanese translation:バッキングパッド
Entered by: cinefil

03:11 Apr 13, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: backing pad
The counterweight is a half-moon shaped piece of metal attached to the rotating shaft of the tool. This smooths out the random orbit action by providing a counter balance to the elliptical orbit of the rotating ***backing pad***. If you change the pad size you must also change the counterweight or suffer unnecessary vibration and possible damage to the tool.
Yuu Andou
バッキングパッド
Explanation:
バッキングパッド

両面バフパッド付で、芯にバッキングパッドが入っていて振動したりスリップしたりしません。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4裏板
Kazuo SAWADA
3バッキングパッド
cinefil


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
バッキングパッド


Explanation:
バッキングパッド

両面バフパッド付で、芯にバッキングパッドが入っていて振動したりスリップしたりしません。



    Reference: http://www.mskojima.co.jp/web/marinecatalog/onc262.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
裏板


Explanation:
説明の必要なく裏板です。

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search