varnisher

Japanese translation: ニス作業者

10:50 Apr 13, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: varnisher
Varnisher:
Applies varnish to stems and bowls of corncob pipes by any combination of following methods: (a) Places pipe bowls on revolving disks of plate that carries them past nozzle of spray gun. (b) Places parts of pipe in tumbling cylinder containing varnish and presses button to start cylinder, coating parts with varnish. (c) Places bowl of pipe on revolving spindle and holds brush against bowl.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:ニス作業者
Explanation:
Sentences in question seem a certain job description (see the website below). I think that Sentence (a), (b) and (c) show different tasks.
A spray gun is used in Task (a), but task (b) seems to use a barrel type machine. These are completely different ways of surface treatment.
Selected response from:

Naoki (X)
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ニス作業者
Naoki (X)
4 +1ニス塗り機
Kazuo SAWADA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ニス塗り機


Explanation:
This is the device with which varnish is applied to the corned pipe stems and bowls. The target term literally means varnish applying device.

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ニス作業者


Explanation:
Sentences in question seem a certain job description (see the website below). I think that Sentence (a), (b) and (c) show different tasks.
A spray gun is used in Task (a), but task (b) seems to use a barrel type machine. These are completely different ways of surface treatment.


    Reference: http://www.careerplanner.com/DOT-Job-Descriptions/VARNISHER....
Naoki (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Naoki-san is correct: the article is about job description rather than about the device.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yutaka Matsumoto: ニス塗装工is better.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
8 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search