Lactose Ardamine

Japanese translation: 乳糖-アルダミン

19:44 Apr 11, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Lactose Ardamine
表内に出てきました。
CLA(Corn meal Lactose Ardamine)(Production Medium)
Amberex pH
Yellow Corn Meal
Lactose

上記の「Lactose Ardamine」をどのように訳せばよいかわかりません。よろしくお願いします。
orange0430
Canada
Japanese translation:乳糖-アルダミン
Explanation:
Ardamineというのは培地用試薬で、いわゆる酵母エキスと言われるものの一つの製品名です。
コーンミールと乳糖とアルダミンを含む培地を、CLA培地としているようです。

CLA(コーンミール-乳糖-アルダミン)とすればよいかと思います。
ただ、アルダミンは特に日本国内では一般的でないので、酵母エキスであることを注釈として付け加えるといいかもしれません。
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ラクトース アルダミン
Pro-Japanese
4乳糖-アルダミン
Kara ph.D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lactose ardamine
ラクトース アルダミン


Explanation:
This is the definition of the term.

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lactose ardamine
乳糖-アルダミン


Explanation:
Ardamineというのは培地用試薬で、いわゆる酵母エキスと言われるものの一つの製品名です。
コーンミールと乳糖とアルダミンを含む培地を、CLA培地としているようです。

CLA(コーンミール-乳糖-アルダミン)とすればよいかと思います。
ただ、アルダミンは特に日本国内では一般的でないので、酵母エキスであることを注釈として付け加えるといいかもしれません。

Kara ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search