c.a.

Japanese translation: 約 / およそ

03:51 Aug 11, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: c.a.
What does the abbreviation "c.a." stand for?

The clearance rates of the clams peaked at a specific cell density for each algal species (c.a. 200 cells/ml for C. marina, and c.a. 20 cells/ml for C. antiqua).
Eric Larson
United States
Japanese translation:約 / およそ
Explanation:
I guess it’s typo for ca. that is circa or about.
http://eow.alc.co.jp/ca./UTF-8/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-11 07:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In scientific papers, “ca.” is used as “about” for any quantities as well as years.
Here are only a few examples:
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1467089.1467234&coll=P...
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1322570.1322678&coll=P...
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=839285.841422&coll=Por...
Selected response from:

Mitch Suzuki
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2約 / およそ
Mitch Suzuki
1count average
cinefil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
約 / およそ


Explanation:
I guess it’s typo for ca. that is circa or about.
http://eow.alc.co.jp/ca./UTF-8/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-11 07:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In scientific papers, “ca.” is used as “about” for any quantities as well as years.
Here are only a few examples:
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1467089.1467234&coll=P...
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1322570.1322678&coll=P...
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=839285.841422&coll=Por...


Mitch Suzuki
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: 私も最初にcircaを思いついたのですが、circaは年代や日付の前に使うもののような気がします。それとcircaを略する場合、c.a.ではなく、caと表記します。
4 mins

agree  yumom: 約でいいと思いますよ。他の訳は考えにくいです。http://www.marinelabo.nagasaki.nagasaki.jp/topics/080115 aka...'c. marina antiqua'
4 hrs

agree  humbird: 約で正しいと思います。年代に圧倒的に使用されますが、それにのみ限らるわけではないでしょう。ラテン語ですから、このような学術文献ではよく使われ、また文脈から見ても、コンマのあるなしで決定的な違いがあるとは思えません。
10 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: "Japanese author" could invent :-) -
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
count average


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日4時間 (2009-08-12 08:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:counted amount

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search