Ba Ting, Patin fish.

Japanese translation: シルバーキャットフィッシュ/銀色ナマズ

05:10 Jul 2, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / names of fish, cooking, place
English term or phrase: Ba Ting, Patin fish.
Ba Ting is also called Patin fish. Any Japanese name for this?

I don't have any more context. I need the Japanese for these words. I cannot find them any where including Chinese sites.

Thank you for your help in advance!
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Japanese translation:シルバーキャットフィッシュ/銀色ナマズ
Explanation:
インドネシアに生息するナマズの一種のようですね。

http://indonesiafood.net/2010/01/patin-fish-curry/

Delightful Temerloh, home of the patin (silver catfish) - [ このページを訳す ]
Temerloh is the home of the Patin fish (Silver Catfish), one of the most prized freshwater fishes in Malaysia. .... As the home of the Patin fish, the Temerloh folks have special dishes that bring out the best taste of the fish. ...
www.pahang-delights.com/delightful-Temerloh.html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ

J-GLOBAL - Effect of different ・・・ 【文献】
シルバーキャットフィッシュ(Rhamdia quelen)切身の酸化,一般および脂肪酸組成に対する各種調理法の影響 WEBER Jucieli (Programa de Pos−graduacao em Ciencia e Tecnologia ...
jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902218090859665


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-07-02 05:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ちなみにインドネシア語で魚は ikanです。
人はオラン、オランウータンは「森の人」という意味です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-07-02 05:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ikan patin
ikan patin は,パンガシウス科のナマズ.英語で shark catfish と言うだけあって,日本人のイメージするナマズ(ヒレナマズ科のナマズ)とは姿が違う.
http://sanggar.exblog.jp/m2007-11-01/

http://www.zukan-bouz.com/namazzu/pangasius/cha.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3パティン (またはチャー)
Sae Matsui
3パティン
Joyce A
1シルバーキャットフィッシュ/銀色ナマズ
cinefil


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ba ting, patin fish.
シルバーキャットフィッシュ/銀色ナマズ


Explanation:
インドネシアに生息するナマズの一種のようですね。

http://indonesiafood.net/2010/01/patin-fish-curry/

Delightful Temerloh, home of the patin (silver catfish) - [ このページを訳す ]
Temerloh is the home of the Patin fish (Silver Catfish), one of the most prized freshwater fishes in Malaysia. .... As the home of the Patin fish, the Temerloh folks have special dishes that bring out the best taste of the fish. ...
www.pahang-delights.com/delightful-Temerloh.html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ

J-GLOBAL - Effect of different ・・・ 【文献】
シルバーキャットフィッシュ(Rhamdia quelen)切身の酸化,一般および脂肪酸組成に対する各種調理法の影響 WEBER Jucieli (Programa de Pos−graduacao em Ciencia e Tecnologia ...
jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902218090859665


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-07-02 05:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ちなみにインドネシア語で魚は ikanです。
人はオラン、オランウータンは「森の人」という意味です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-07-02 05:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ikan patin
ikan patin は,パンガシウス科のナマズ.英語で shark catfish と言うだけあって,日本人のイメージするナマズ(ヒレナマズ科のナマズ)とは姿が違う.
http://sanggar.exblog.jp/m2007-11-01/

http://www.zukan-bouz.com/namazzu/pangasius/cha.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciated the easy-to-understand approach for any Japanese people, as well as the references.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ba ting, patin fish.
パティン


Explanation:
In the part of the world that I live in, we eat patin. :-)

Here is a website with JICA regarding "パティン":

http://www.faiaqua.com/main/kaihou76.html
<JICAインドネシア淡水養殖振興計画におけるナマズ(パティン)親魚養成>
古澤亜吐夢(㈱国際水産技術開発)
講演資料:PDF版2.9MB
1.パティンとは
ナマズ目パンガシウス科パンガシウス属
Order Suluriformes, Family Pangasiidae, Pangasius hypophthalmus
インドネシア名:Patin siam(パティン・シアン)
養殖サイクル:孵化→(2週間)→一次種苗(2cm)→(4-6週間)→二次種苗(5-8cm)
→grow-out(4-6ヶ月)→出荷(500-800g)
魚価(市価):現在Rp.12,000-15,000(Jan.2009, 1US$=Rp.11,000)

(質疑応答)
Q:親魚の遺伝的多様性は保たれているか? 生命力(繁殖力)の低下、受精卵や孵化仔稚魚の質に大きく影響する。
A:パティンは1972年にタイから導入されたとされ、ジャンビのみならずインドネシア全体で遺伝的な多様性は低く、新しい系統の導入が求められている。現在インドネシア政府は、国内外のパティンの系統を収集、管理するプロジェクトを進行中であり、BBATジャンビがその拠点とな…


- Here is a wiki site with "パティン":
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/瀬尾重治

2000年 カニュレーション法によるパティン Pangasius hypophthalmusとアフリカナマズ Claria gariepinusの人工採卵方法を確立し、両種の安定した人工種苗生産技術確立に貢献。マレーシア・サバ大学ボルネオ海洋研究所

- Here is a jglobal site featuring "パティン":
http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902284509821046
タイトル(和文)
パティンPangasius hypophthalmusの排卵後の受精率とふ化率の低下



Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution, Joyce.


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ba ting, patin fish.
パティン (またはチャー)


Explanation:
It is most likely that ”Ba Ting (or Patin)” is called Pangasius hypophthalmus in scientific name, as Joyce A-san quoted below, and this species might be called 「チャー」in Japan according to this website.

市場魚介類図鑑
http://www.zukan-bouz.com/namazzu/pangasius/cha.html
ナマズ目パンガシウス科ギバチパンガシウス属 チャー Pangasius hypophthalmus
■ベトナム、カンボジア、タイなどでの重要な食用魚。ベトナムではもっとも養殖の盛んなナマズ。国内での商品名「チャー」はベトナムでの呼び名


However, this is Vietnames name, so my suggestion is to put it as 「パティン」and add necessary comments, as this is not a familiar species in Japan anyway. But it would depend on the context.

This fish sometimes mentioned as ”Silver catfish” as cinefil-san showed, but this name is more commonly used for a different species (ナマズ目ヘプタプテルス科 Rhamdia quelen) which occurs in Americas.
http://www.planetcatfish.com/catelog/species.php?species_id=...

So, using「シルバーキャットフィッシュ」could be very confusing.

Taxonomic information (and some photos):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catfish
http://silurus.acnatsci.org/ACSI/taxa/Families.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2010-07-03 10:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
I should have written ”... quoted above,” instead of ”below”. That's what i meant. (It was ”below” when I was writing this answer.)

Sae Matsui
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search