AW Hours

Japanese translation: $B<BF/;~4V?t(B

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AW Hours
Japanese translation:$B<BF/;~4V?t(B
Entered by: wakako

00:36 Dec 5, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: AW Hours
労働時間勤務システムのマニュアルで出てきました。"Actual Working Hours"の意味でしょうか?

"Subtracting Total OT hours worked and Total Approved Comp Hours will calculate monthly AW Hours."
wakako
実労働時間数
Explanation:
AW hoursとしての定訳は分かりませんが、文意から見てOT hours(over time hours:時間外勤務時間数)とApproved Comp hours(認定休日出勤時間数;これの定訳は分かりませんが、文意から試訳しました)との累計がAW hoursになるとのことですので、monthly AW Hoursで「月間総実労働時間数」と解釈するのが適切と考えられます。(労働時間数の定義は下記サイトを参照)
Selected response from:

KojiTakata (X)
Grading comment
$B$I$&$b$"$j$,$H$&$4$6$$$^$7$?!#=u$+$j$^$7$?!#(B
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5総勤務時間(総労働時間)
Nobuo Kawamura
2 +1実労働時間数
KojiTakata (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
総勤務時間(総労働時間)


Explanation:
認定勤務時間(認定労働時間)を加算して総勤務時間(総労働時間)を算定するという説明ですね。主としてホワイトカラーのようですから勤務時間のほうが労働時間より良いのではと考えました

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
実労働時間数


Explanation:
AW hoursとしての定訳は分かりませんが、文意から見てOT hours(over time hours:時間外勤務時間数)とApproved Comp hours(認定休日出勤時間数;これの定訳は分かりませんが、文意から試訳しました)との累計がAW hoursになるとのことですので、monthly AW Hoursで「月間総実労働時間数」と解釈するのが適切と考えられます。(労働時間数の定義は下記サイトを参照)



    Reference: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/toukei/itiran/roudou/monthly/yougo-01....
KojiTakata (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
$B$I$&$b$"$j$,$H$&$4$6$$$^$7$?!#=u$+$j$^$7$?!#(B

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: AW とは何かと考えていました。"actual working" であるとするなら標準的にすっとくる訳語と思います。-
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search