even-cheaper

Japanese translation: (さらに)コストの低い electricity

06:49 Nov 22, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: even-cheaper
This further justifies the Group's XXX move, as it can secure the supply of even-cheaper electricity.

単位当たり料金/コストが低いということでしょうか?
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:(さらに)コストの低い electricity
Explanation:
It just means that the electricity they will be able to get will be (even) cheaper than the supply they are currently getting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 08:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Troy's answer is certainly more concise than mine.
I was just trying to point out that the meaning was as per the 2nd of your 2 suggested terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-22 08:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your added note:
Yes, this is very common usage, with no limitations as to field.
The use of "even" implies of course that the existing service is already cheap, but that the new one under consideration will be more so.
The hyphen, btw, is not really necessary, and the pattern is always even + 動詞の比較級.
I want to do even better in next year's exam.
I hope he gets an even faster car (than before).
My phone bill was even more expensive than I expected.
(Is that what you wanted to check?) - not sure, but hope to help a little...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3より低価
Troy Fowler
2 +2(さらに)コストの低い electricity
KathyT


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(さらに)コストの低い electricity


Explanation:
It just means that the electricity they will be able to get will be (even) cheaper than the supply they are currently getting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 08:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Troy's answer is certainly more concise than mine.
I was just trying to point out that the meaning was as per the 2nd of your 2 suggested terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-22 08:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your added note:
Yes, this is very common usage, with no limitations as to field.
The use of "even" implies of course that the existing service is already cheap, but that the new one under consideration will be more so.
The hyphen, btw, is not really necessary, and the pattern is always even + 動詞の比較級.
I want to do even better in next year's exam.
I hope he gets an even faster car (than before).
My phone bill was even more expensive than I expected.
(Is that what you wanted to check?) - not sure, but hope to help a little...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Both answers are OK.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  michiko tsumura: Yes, this is OK. As Kathy said, the hyphen is only to make it work as an adjective.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
より低価


Explanation:
I think this sounds more concise to me.

To secure an even-cheaper supply of electricity:

より低価電気供給を確保する

...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-22 12:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this is better:

電気供給をより低価で確保する。

I'm not a native Japanese speaker, you might find better phrasing / word order elsewhere.

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: Both answers are OK.
8 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura: This is OK, too. より低価「な」電気供給 is better, I think.
9 hrs
  -> そうですね。『な』の入った響きは耳当たりがいいです。なんかピンと来ませんでした。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search