No correspondence will be entered into.

Japanese translation: 問い合わせには応じられません

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No correspondence will be entered into.
Japanese translation:問い合わせには応じられません
Entered by: Mizue HAYASHI

01:22 Jul 28, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Terms & Conditions
English term or phrase: No correspondence will be entered into.
「決定が、最終的かつ拘束力を有する」、と言う文章の続きです。
定訳があるように思うのですが、どうしても見つけられません。

よろしくお願いいたします。
Mizue HAYASHI
Hong Kong
問い合わせには応じられません
Explanation:
「質問や意見を送っても返事はしません」という意味です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-28 23:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「問い合わせ等には」とした方がいいかもしれません。
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。助かりました。
意見等のやり取りはしない、ということだろう、とまではわかったのですが、どうしていいのかわかりませんでした。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1問い合わせには応じられません
sigmalanguage
2文書で通達されない
isoyo


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no correspondence will be entered into.
文書で通達されない


Explanation:
ビジネス文書で使用される特有の言い回しがあるのか不確かなのですが、 enter into correspondence with ~と通信{つうしん}[文通{ぶんつう}]を始める と辞書に載っていますので下記のアドレスをご参照ください。 この意味合いからすると、決定内容は”文書で通達されない”と解釈できると思いますが、いかかでしょうか。



    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=correspondence&t...
isoyo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no correspondence will be entered into.
問い合わせには応じられません


Explanation:
「質問や意見を送っても返事はしません」という意味です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-28 23:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「問い合わせ等には」とした方がいいかもしれません。

sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。助かりました。
意見等のやり取りはしない、ということだろう、とまではわかったのですが、どうしていいのかわかりませんでした。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isoyo: まさに、そのとおりですね。
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search