geek points

Japanese translation: マニア受け

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geek points
Japanese translation:マニア受け
Entered by: Aogara

07:56 Mar 5, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: geek points
Ex. win geek points
earn (the product) geek points
get you geek points

The expression is used as
" (several functions of the product) earn it geek points."
My guess for this is 「玄人(通)好みのものになっている」

「geek」の意味は分かるのですが、かなり広く使われている表現のようなので、表現全体としてのニュアンスを教えていただければ助かります。

Thank you.
nordlys75
Japan
マニア受け
Explanation:
確かに geek や nerd は"オタク"の意味合いを持っていますが、場合によっては
(そしてここで対象になっている商品のタイプによっては)、ある特定分野に多大な関心
または知識を持つ人という意味で "マニア" や "通" といった言葉のほうがしっくりくる
ような気がします。

"win geek points" は、"マニア受けする"、"通を喜ばせる"、 "have geek points" は、
"通好みである"、"マニア受けする特徴を持つ" などと訳せるのではないでしょうか?

下記の映画レビューで、ある若い父親が子どもに出かける準備ができたか尋ねるシーン
に関する記述の中に似たような例があります。

http://www.comingsoon.net/news/dvdreviewsnews.php?id=49656
I do have to give them points for one of my few laughs of the film. Newton's character yells up to the little boy, "Are you ready to go?" The camera pulls back to show the boy wearing nothing but underwear, wearing Hobbit ears, and holding a Sting sword while being mesmerized by the TV. "Yes!" he absentmindedly replies. They win geek points for the "Lord of the Rings" reference and points from me as a parent who has dealt with similar situations trying to get kids out the door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-03-05 15:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あんまり関係ないですが、子どもに質問したのは父親ではなく、Thandie Newtonが演ずる母親でしたね。
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。この場合、製品のgeek pointsなので、「マニア受け」というのがよさそうですね。 「マニア」の部分は、文章に合わせて変えられるかも知れません(専門家、とか)。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3オタク度
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 +2マニア受け
Aogara
Summary of reference entries provided
firmly establish your reputation as a geek
william taylor
Something like "Kudoz points"
patent_pending
ご参考
cinefil

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
オタク度


Explanation:
Based on the examples above and the reference from William, I would translate geek points as オタク度。つまり、ある特定の分野における知識を深めることだと思います。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。「オタク度」という表現は気に入りました。今回は、製品が対象だったので、「マニア受け」のほうを選ばせてもらいましたが、人が対象になる場合は「オタク度」を使ってみます。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: i like this one. Geeks like to buy products that normal people would never consider using :)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Kurt

agree  william taylor: not bad
9 mins
  -> Thank you Bill, as usual 毎度あり~lol

agree  Joyce A: I like this one, too.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Joyce

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
マニア受け


Explanation:
確かに geek や nerd は"オタク"の意味合いを持っていますが、場合によっては
(そしてここで対象になっている商品のタイプによっては)、ある特定分野に多大な関心
または知識を持つ人という意味で "マニア" や "通" といった言葉のほうがしっくりくる
ような気がします。

"win geek points" は、"マニア受けする"、"通を喜ばせる"、 "have geek points" は、
"通好みである"、"マニア受けする特徴を持つ" などと訳せるのではないでしょうか?

下記の映画レビューで、ある若い父親が子どもに出かける準備ができたか尋ねるシーン
に関する記述の中に似たような例があります。

http://www.comingsoon.net/news/dvdreviewsnews.php?id=49656
I do have to give them points for one of my few laughs of the film. Newton's character yells up to the little boy, "Are you ready to go?" The camera pulls back to show the boy wearing nothing but underwear, wearing Hobbit ears, and holding a Sting sword while being mesmerized by the TV. "Yes!" he absentmindedly replies. They win geek points for the "Lord of the Rings" reference and points from me as a parent who has dealt with similar situations trying to get kids out the door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-03-05 15:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あんまり関係ないですが、子どもに質問したのは父親ではなく、Thandie Newtonが演ずる母親でしたね。

Aogara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。この場合、製品のgeek pointsなので、「マニア受け」というのがよさそうですね。 「マニア」の部分は、文章に合わせて変えられるかも知れません(専門家、とか)。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: 良い言葉の選択ですね。通が喜ぶとか、通をうならせるとか、色々いけそうです。
20 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。通をうならせる、いいですね。

agree  Daniel Felice
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: firmly establish your reputation as a geek

Reference information:
firmly establish your reputation as a geek is how I would think of this.
I have one many geek points in my life and hope to earn more.
オタクの評判づくり ???
No idea how to say this in Japanese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-03-05 08:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>"to have geek points", does it means "to have characterictics as a >geek" ?
Yes, for doing geeky things.

william taylor
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, william. So, if you say "to have geek points", does it means "to have characterictics as a geek" ?

Asker: Thank you, William. 「オタク度」 proposed by Yasutomo-san seems to work for your definition.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Roger Johnson: this is fun...did someone say proz was for geeks? Cheers
1 day 20 hrs

4 hrs
Reference: Something like "Kudoz points"

Reference information:
------------------------------
日本語の「オタク」と同じく昔はネガティブなイメージを持つ語だったが、最近は褒め言葉として使うこともある。ネガティブなコンピュータオタクを指す語は現在ではnerd。
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/keyword/Geek

What the heck is this "Geek Points" thing?
Geek Points is a new program to reward you, our incredibly cool customers, for shopping with us! The more you shop, the more points you can earn towards some pretty nifty rewards.
http://www.thinkgeek.com/geekpoints/

Geek points: Geek points are arbitrarily given out by the moderator of the
debate for displaying incredibly geeky knowledge about a subject.
http://community.livejournal.com/tehgeekspeak/

Recently, Cass and I decided that certain things earn you cool points, and certain things earn you geek points or nerd points. But what a lot of people don’t know is that most geek points are actually secret cool points in disguise!
http://www.urlfan.com/local/secret_cool_points/66298460.html

ThinkGeek runs a points-for-reward system called Geek Points, under which customers can earn rewards for buying more products.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ThinkGeek

geek points:
Imaginary points earned by non-geeks for displaying knowledge of and/or catching references to the rare, specific, and arcane knowledge commonly associated with geeks. This can include quotes from movies with a high geek fan base (ie - Blade Runner), gaming references (ie - I think you failed your initiative roll), and computer quirks (ie The Blue Screen of Death).
http://72.14.235.132/search?q=cache:GW9e9eHxqVsJ:http://viol...

If you go to BoardGameGeek.com, you will find that they have something called Geek Points. Someone decides that they want something done (like the translation of the rules of a German game into English) and they offer a certain number of Geek Points for the job. People can then cash their Geek Points for things like a little icon that shows up below their name whenever they post. The moderators can offer geek points for a task, or users can offer some of the geek points that they already have earned.
http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewtopic.php?t=15455&sid=...
------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14時間 (2009-03-05 22:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(geek is meant as a compliment, sometimes geek means cool)
http://roytang.net/blog/2005/03/schrodingers-gate/

Geek is Cool
After a lot of reflection, I've come to the (obvious) conclusion that I
like being a geek. As technology gets more pervasive and as people get
more tech-savvy, geeks are more socially acceptable in society.
http://72.14.235.132/search?q=cache:sL4iIh69F5cJ:http://www....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14時間 (2009-03-05 22:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cool points
A system that describes how cool a person is. Whenever a person does something good or bad they gain or lose cool points
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=cool points

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 24 mins
Reference: ご参考

Reference information:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=geek

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search