Game-changing

Japanese translation: 既成のしくみの成り立ちをを全く変えてしまうような

10:20 Oct 9, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Game-changing
This phrase is used in a document for government's strategies.

* game-changing R&D strategies.

I found some other examples on web sites.
* game-changing ideas
* game-changing options for ....

My guess is "画期的な" or "常識を覆す"

Thank you for your help.
nordlys75
Japan
Japanese translation:既成のしくみの成り立ちをを全く変えてしまうような
Explanation:
最近、ちょうど調べたばかりです。
Selected response from:

Keiko Koshiya
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。「既成の仕組みを変える」というのは思いつきませんでした。文脈的にもぴったりきます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1既成のしくみの成り立ちをを全く変えてしまうような
Keiko Koshiya
3(ゲームの)流れを変える
Mitch Suzuki


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
game-changing
(ゲームの)流れを変える


Explanation:
http://alcom.alc.co.jp/users/3045/diary/show/15884?community...
派生して,「画期的な」ということにもなると思います。


Mitch Suzuki
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。「流れを変える」という表現も文脈によっては使えそうです。


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
game-changing
既成のしくみの成り立ちをを全く変えてしまうような


Explanation:
最近、ちょうど調べたばかりです。


    Reference: http://www.interactiongreen.com/presentation.html
Keiko Koshiya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。「既成の仕組みを変える」というのは思いつきませんでした。文脈的にもぴったりきます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search