International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

defaults to

Japanese translation: 受け渡される、譲られる

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defaults to
Japanese translation:受け渡される、譲られる
Entered by: sasuke

01:15 Feb 25, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: defaults to
Digital activities including social network services, blogs etc often have a global reach. Responsibility for Company contributions therefore defaults to the relevant global team e.g. the global brand team for product related topics and Corporate Communications for business offerings.
sasuke
受け渡される、譲られる
Explanation:
Here the author uses "defaults" in the sense that responsibility for company contributions [that used to belong to a different department] are now "handed down to" brand teams and communications teams because of the far-reaching effects of SNS (i.e, "digital activities") in modern times. In this sense, the responsibility for corporate advertising or marketing have been 受け渡されたor譲られたto digital marketing departments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2012-02-27 04:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to MalteLaurids' comment, I would like to suggest the following:

~必然的に妥当なグローバルチームに受け渡される。すなわち、商品に関連するトピックはグローバルブランドチーム、業務提供に関連するものは企業広報の責任となった。
Selected response from:

Teddy Okuyama (X)
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうごいました
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2受け渡される、譲られる
Teddy Okuyama (X)
3初期設定で~になる
Hiroko Miyazaki
3前提となる
cinefil


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
前提となる


Explanation:
de‧fault1
dthe usual and expected way in which something is done, unless you decide to do something different:
Longman Dictionary of contemporary English

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teddy Okuyama (X): "Default" is never used that way in this context. In order for it to be used "your" way, the sentence would read: ...is a default factor to (even this doesn't sound fluent). But, anyways, default is never used that way.
6 mins
  -> 筆者が言わんとしている事はどうなんですか?私が書いた文ではないです。

agree  Harumi Uemura: Actually I think this is correct. Either this or Miyazaki san's word.
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
初期設定で~になる


Explanation:
ソーシャルネットワークの投稿に対する応答をどのチームが責任を持って行うか、ということを言っているのでしょうか。文章全体が分からないのですが、会社外の投稿者が関連トピック名を入力してトピックを投稿すると、会社の関連チームに対して自動的に投稿に応答する責任が割り当てられていると考えられますので、この意味でいいのではないかと思います。



    Reference: http://www.dougamanual.com/blog/111/652/e3171.html
    Reference: http://jisakupc.ddo.jp/2011/08/mysql1130.html
Hiroko Miyazaki
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harumi Uemura
56 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。文章全体が見れなかったので不確かな部分があるのですが。。。

disagree  Kurt Hammond: Usually. But not in this context.
5 hrs
  -> Teddyさんの意味が近いのでしょうかね。なんせ前後関係がわからないので、、Askerさんの判断にお任せします。

agree  MalteLaurids: "default to" is used here as "done by default", therefore in Japanese 初期設定で is quite appropriate. To avoid having the reader think of Windows (initial setup), maybe デフォルト設定 or even a simple 自動的に割り当てる as Miyzakiさん mentiones in his answer would be better.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。いろんなソフトの会社の用語集でも、「デフォルト」や「初期設定」など、様々な対訳がありますよね。しかし、この文章は、IT関連ではなく、ビジネス文書であることを考えると、この訳もいいかはわかりかねるところですが。。。

disagree  Mami Yamaguchi: 大変申し訳ないですが、(IT関連、ビジネス文書関係なく)「defaults to」は確かに初期設定と訳すこともありますが、目的語が「the relevant global team」なので初期設定はありえないと思います。 
68 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
受け渡される、譲られる


Explanation:
Here the author uses "defaults" in the sense that responsibility for company contributions [that used to belong to a different department] are now "handed down to" brand teams and communications teams because of the far-reaching effects of SNS (i.e, "digital activities") in modern times. In this sense, the responsibility for corporate advertising or marketing have been 受け渡されたor譲られたto digital marketing departments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2012-02-27 04:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to MalteLaurids' comment, I would like to suggest the following:

~必然的に妥当なグローバルチームに受け渡される。すなわち、商品に関連するトピックはグローバルブランドチーム、業務提供に関連するものは企業広報の責任となった。

Teddy Okuyama (X)
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ありがとうごいました

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Agree. Something like: - が責任となる
5 hrs

neutral  MalteLaurids: Surely not wrong but lacking the default aspect. This translation just says that responsibility is given or transferred to the relevant departments without mentioning that it is a default measure.
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 「グローバルチームに受け渡される」だと思いました。
68 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search