heads-up basis

Japanese translation: 急注意喚起の方法

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heads-up basis
Japanese translation:急注意喚起の方法
Entered by: David Patrick

03:16 Oct 1, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: heads-up basis
compete on a heads-up basis
Yoriko Mizuno
Australia
急注意喚起の方法
Explanation:
急注意喚起の方法
I think here this means there is very little notice or warning given and the reaction to the competition/competitive environment has to be fast.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
訳語に就いては検討の余地があるかと思いますが、書いてくださった御説明で筆者の意図がつかめました。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3急注意喚起の方法
David Patrick
2組織の長が中心となる競争
Hiro037
2正面切って戦う
Chie. I
2情報に敏感で、機会を見逃さない者勝ち
Port City


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
急注意喚起の方法


Explanation:
急注意喚起の方法
I think here this means there is very little notice or warning given and the reaction to the competition/competitive environment has to be fast.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
訳語に就いては検討の余地があるかと思いますが、書いてくださった御説明で筆者の意図がつかめました。ありがとうございます。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
正面切って戦う


Explanation:
sの扱いが悩ましいところですが、head-up の意味なら、terms&conditions のように同義の重畳用法で「正面きって競争を挑む」として少なくとも矛盾は出ません。


    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/ej3/39361/m0u/
Chie. I
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
情報に敏感で、機会を見逃さない者勝ち


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/heads up?s=t
情報に敏感で、機会をすぐに生かせる人が勝者となる競争のことかもしれません。

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: 分かりやすい御説明をありがとうございました。 市況を正確に読み取って、適切な対応を行うという意味合いである事が読み取れました。


12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
組織の長が中心となる競争


Explanation:
"head up"には、組織を率いるという意味であるので、

組織の長(リーダ)が中心となる競争とい意味であると思われます。

Hiro037
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search