Rolling Payment

Japanese translation: 定期的な返済

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rolling Payment
Japanese translation:定期的な返済
Entered by: Hiro037

13:53 Oct 12, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / 商取引
English term or phrase: Rolling Payment
”Configurable Rolling Payment System and Method for Regular or Telematics Secured Vehicle Financing"

における”Rolling Payment”の”Rolling ”の訳は、定期的という意味なのでしょうか?
Hiro037
Japan
定期的な返済
Explanation:
Rolling payment は定期購入などの場合は、購読の更新に伴う支払いの更新を意味しますが、期間が決まっている場合は、毎月または毎週の返済などの「定期的な支払い」の意味でしょう。但し、ローンの返済なので「定期的な返済」で良いと思います。

Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1自動継続
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4ローリング決済
multiverse
3定期的な返済
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling payment
自動継続


Explanation:
Rolling paymentとはここでは自動継続のことを意味すると思います。

以下のサイトを参照してみてください。
https://www.paypal-community.com/t5/Refunds-and-cancellation...

http://www.brokeroutpost.com/reference/26860.htm

https://ginkou.jp/teiki/teiki-manki-houchi.html

例えば、車を36回払いのローンで購入した場合、第1回目の引き落とし(支払)から最後の36回目まで自動的に金額が引き落とされます。無論、途中で繰り上げ一括返済すれば別の話ですが。ローン会社にもよると思いますが、ある月に引き落としができなかった場合、同日に複数回の引き落としを試みるか、例えば10日後にもう一度引き落としをおこなったりします。

ローンを申し込む時に、車であれ、住宅であれ、一定期間のあいだ自動的に毎月のローン額の引き落としを許可しますよ、と最初に取り決めること、つまりその期間中rolling paymentとなるわけです。



Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 109
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick: http://www.patentsencyclopedia.com/app/20160104135
2 days 56 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  multiverse: 文脈によっては確かに「自動継続」ですね。
2 days 11 hrs
  -> で、結局何が言いたいの?

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling payment
ローリング決済


Explanation:
「ローリング決済」に対応する英語は"rolling settlement"ですが、"payment"も文脈次第では「決済」と訳せますのでこれでよろしいかと。ただし「ローリング支払い」という表現は見当たらないようです。

ローリング決済は、市場取引において、約定日から一定期間後に、決済日を設定する方法のことをいいます。これは、決済不能リスクを軽減するために導入されたもので、具体的には、約定日から一定期間後に順次決済を行っていくものであり、毎月5日や10日といった決済ではなく、取引の○日後といったスケジュールで行うものです。
http://www.ifinance.ne.jp/glossary/investment/inv245.html

ローリング決済(ろーりんぐけっさい)
約定日から一定期間経過後に決済する方法のこと。約定日から○日後というように、所定の日数を経過したものから逐次決済する。かつては毎月10日、20日など決まった日に約定を取りまとめて決済していたが、決済不能リスクを軽減するために導入された。
https://www.nomura.co.jp/terms/japan/ro/A02490.html

ローリング決済
 債券の受渡し決済の一方式で、約定日から所定の日数を経過したものから逐次決済する方式をいいます。債券の取引は店頭における相対(あいたい)売買ですから、受渡し決済については、本来、当事者同士の合意で決められるものです。かつては毎月の10日、20日、月末などにその間の約定を取りまとめて受渡し決済する慣行になっていました。しかし、まとめて決済するというやり方は簡便である反面、未決済残高の積上がりにより、決済不能が生じたときのダメージが大きいというリスクも増大します。そこで、1987年8月から債券ディーラー間の売買について、受渡日を毎月5、10、15、20、25の各日と月末日に増やすことによりリスク分散をはかることとしました。さらに1989年にはG30の提言を受け、関係者間でローリング決済の導入と約定から決済までの期間のいっそうの圧縮に努力することで合意しました。まず国債については1996年10月にローリング決済(T+7)方式に移行しました。つまり売買約定日(T)から起算して8営業日目に決済することとし、かつ約定順に決済して行くこととしたのです。1997年4月には、これがT+3つまり4営業日目までに短縮されています。国債以外の登録債については1997年11月にT+7でのローリング決済が導入され、以後、1998年6月にはT+5へ、さらに1999年10月にはT+3まで短縮されました。
http://money.infobank.co.jp/contents/R500032.htm



multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling payment
定期的な返済


Explanation:
Rolling payment は定期購入などの場合は、購読の更新に伴う支払いの更新を意味しますが、期間が決まっている場合は、毎月または毎週の返済などの「定期的な支払い」の意味でしょう。但し、ローンの返済なので「定期的な返済」で良いと思います。



Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
Date rolling - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Date_rolling
In finance, date rolling occurs when a payment day or date used to calculate accrued interest falls on a holiday, according to a given business calendar. In this case the date is moved forward or backward in time such that it falls in a business ...
Roll In Definition | Investopedia
www.investopedia.com/terms/r/roll_in.asp
By not using the $4,000 to pay loan costs, and instead rolling in the $4,000 into the loan balance, the borrower would have increased not only the total balance of the loan, but also the amount of interest that will be paid over the life of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日21時間 (2016-10-14 11:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inventors: Joseph Ike Afeli (Dallas, TX, US)
IPC8 Class: AG06Q2010FI
USPC Class: 705 38
Class name: Automated electrical financial or business practice or management arrangement finance (e.g., banking, investment or credit) credit (risk) processing or loan processing (e.g., mortgage)
Publication date: 2016-04-14
Patent application number: 20160104135




Sign up to receive free email alerts when patent applications with chosen keywords are publishedSIGN UP
Abstract:

A computer automatable system and method is provided for dynamically managing, calculating and tracking rolling payments (as opposed to installment payments) made by borrowers repaying their finance debt. Rolling payment is an enhanced repayment paradigm or method that flattens and adapts established periodic payments to match a borrower's repayment behavior by flexibly eliminating due dates with its related fixed payment amounts and, instead, enforces an agreed minimum rolling payment balance (RPB) that the borrower must maintain or exceed for the account to be current. To maintain the RPB above the agreed minimum, borrowers can repay any amount (irregular payment amounts) at anytime (irregular payment periods) and from anywhere. The embodied system and method dynamically adapts the payment posting frequency and repayment amount to match precisely the configured repayment objectives of the creditor, hence smoothing out the irregular payment amount and irregular payment period pattern.
http://www.patentsencyclopedia.com/app/20160104135

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for your FYI.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search