be pleased to confirm

Japanese translation: (・・・であることを)証明致します

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be pleased to confirm
Japanese translation:(・・・であることを)証明致します
Entered by: amysakata

07:13 Jan 29, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Letter from school
English term or phrase: be pleased to confirm
We are pleased to confirm that A is a registered student of our school for academic year 2003/2004.
日本の役所に提出する手紙ですが、pleased to confirmをどう訳していいのか悩んでいます。教えてください。
amysakata
(・・・であることを)証明致します
Explanation:
特に訳す必要はないと思います。照会に対する回答文と思われますので。例えば「X月X日お問い合わせの件について」の言い回しなどが入る場合もあるかと思います。
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(・・・であることを)証明致します
yumom
5〜を証明します。
Minoru Kuwahara
5確認いたします
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(・・・であることを)証明致します


Explanation:
特に訳す必要はないと思います。照会に対する回答文と思われますので。例えば「X月X日お問い合わせの件について」の言い回しなどが入る場合もあるかと思います。

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Right. Just disregard the term. In case you dare to translate, "謹んで証明致します" sounds passable.
9 mins

agree  Mumu Watanabe (X)
1 hr

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 公文書ならば…「であることを "ここに" 証明致します。」で締め括ると整いませんでしょうか。-
7 days
  -> 「ここに」は確かに公文書などで使われますが、その場合"We hereby ..."とか"We dclare that..."とか、英語の方ももっと堅苦しい言い回しが相当すると思いますし、これは公文書ではないとも思われますが・・・。

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
確認いたします


Explanation:
We are pleased to certify ならば「証明いたします」

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
〜を証明します。


Explanation:
役所にご提出されるですね。要件を明確に伝達する常識的な文体で十分のはずです。言葉じりの細部にはこだわる必要あまりないとは思いますが。

「"ここに" 証明します。」についてですが、前の文脈を上手く伝達するためには、その文脈によっては利いた表現にはなる場合もあると思います。推薦はしませんが表現集には入れておいてよろしいかと。

お役に立ちましたら。-

MK

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search