static

Japanese translation: 固定

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:static
Japanese translation:固定
Entered by: Takako Whilden

10:26 Apr 1, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / E-mail
English term or phrase: static
this is just static text on a page. But the system recognizes the metadata behind things like people and places and I can drag and drop that right into my To:


Thanks
Takako Whilden
固定・不動・普遍
Explanation:
programmingではdynamic/static allocationを動的・静的と翻訳しますが、英語ではstatic textはfixed textと同じもので静的とはちょっとニュアンスが違うように思われます。
雛形の下線以外の部分は日本語で何と言いますか。英語ではfixed textと言う。
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
確かに固定テキストで検索すると(google)、かなりのヒットがあり、中には英語でstatic textと注釈されたものもありました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2静的テキスト
Kaori Myatt
1固定・不動・普遍
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
静的テキスト


Explanation:
と訳されているようです。

Kaori Myatt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: when used in the pair of 'static/dynamic', 静的 is preferred.
1 day 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
固定・不動・普遍


Explanation:
programmingではdynamic/static allocationを動的・静的と翻訳しますが、英語ではstatic textはfixed textと同じもので静的とはちょっとニュアンスが違うように思われます。
雛形の下線以外の部分は日本語で何と言いますか。英語ではfixed textと言う。

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
確かに固定テキストで検索すると(google)、かなりのヒットがあり、中には英語でstatic textと注釈されたものもありました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search