at a term

Japanese translation: 規定により

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a term
Japanese translation:規定により
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

06:35 Mar 12, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: at a term
Hi, I am translating a certification of naturalization. What does "at a term" mean in the follwing sentence:

Be it known that at a term of the District Court of The United States held pursuant to law at Los Angeles on (date) the court having found that (name) then resident at (address) ...

Thank you in advance,
Yo Mizuno
Japan
既定により
Explanation:
この場合のtermは規定のことを指しているのだと思います。したがって、at a termとは規定により、ということになるのではないでしょうか。

最初の部分の簡単な試訳としては、「法律に従い、アメリカ合衆国の地方裁判所の規定により、ロサンゼルスで・・」、というようになると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-03-13 04:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指摘がありましたように、「既定により」ではなく、「規定により」です。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1既定により
Yasutomo Kanazawa
1開廷期に
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
開廷期に


Explanation:
term
3 開廷期 =term of court; law term
英米法辞典


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
既定により


Explanation:
この場合のtermは規定のことを指しているのだと思います。したがって、at a termとは規定により、ということになるのではないでしょうか。

最初の部分の簡単な試訳としては、「法律に従い、アメリカ合衆国の地方裁判所の規定により、ロサンゼルスで・・」、というようになると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-03-13 04:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指摘がありましたように、「既定により」ではなく、「規定により」です。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Soonthon!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search