LP residue

Japanese translation: 潜在指紋(中の)分泌物(残留物)

01:29 Jan 30, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: LP residue
Mechanism:
- Cyanoacrylate polymerization has been studied extensively
- It is known that basic compounds can act as initiators
- The reaction mechanism with LP residue is less well understood

Proposed initiators:
- Water/basic compounds (Lee/Gaensslen, 1984)
- Non-polar hydrocarbons (Czekanski et al., 2006

Use of pretreatments to enhance CA fuming proposed:
- Ammonia, Acetic acid, methylamine

上記のLP residueの訳は何になるでしょうか? いろいろ調べてみたんですが、全くわかりません。 文全体では、主にCyanoacrylateがよく登場します。  よろしくお願いします。
orange0430
Canada
Japanese translation:潜在指紋(中の)分泌物(残留物)
Explanation:
LP seems to be an abbreviation for Latent Print. Potentially helpful related information:

https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/nij/225327.pdf
http://www.evidencemagazine.com/index.php?option=com_content...
http://www.ccs.neu.edu/home/feneric/cyanoacrylate.html
http://www.zeroresearch.com/simonkantei.htm
http://www.ntv.co.jp/kanshiki/file/01/index.html
http://akademeia.info/index.php?

Residue here seems to be the secretions left behind in the print.

http://yakuhinseizou.nupals.ac.jp/event/kagaku2009/theory_2....

I couldn't find a set translation, but this should be enough info to choose one that you feel fits your context properly.
Selected response from:

Nathan Takase
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4リビング ポリマー残渣、あるいは、残留するリビング ポリマー
Tsunehiko Tarumoto
3潜在指紋(中の)分泌物(残留物)
Nathan Takase
3LP ガスの残留物
Misae Lucasey
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lp residue
LP ガスの残留物


Explanation:
ここで言うLPとはLPガスの事で、その残留物の事を指しているのではないでしょうか。


    Reference: http://www.residue-records.com/site/?attachment_id=315
    Reference: http://www.lawlercorp.com/d2158.html
Misae Lucasey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: アドバイスをありがとうございます。 私も最初は、LPガスを考えたんですが迷ってしまい、ここで質問することにした次第です。 いろいろ迷いながら考えてみます。 


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lp residue
潜在指紋(中の)分泌物(残留物)


Explanation:
LP seems to be an abbreviation for Latent Print. Potentially helpful related information:

https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/nij/225327.pdf
http://www.evidencemagazine.com/index.php?option=com_content...
http://www.ccs.neu.edu/home/feneric/cyanoacrylate.html
http://www.zeroresearch.com/simonkantei.htm
http://www.ntv.co.jp/kanshiki/file/01/index.html
http://akademeia.info/index.php?

Residue here seems to be the secretions left behind in the print.

http://yakuhinseizou.nupals.ac.jp/event/kagaku2009/theory_2....

I couldn't find a set translation, but this should be enough info to choose one that you feel fits your context properly.

Nathan Takase
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your advice and comments. Yes, your idea of Latent Print is very good advice. I am keep asking myself "why didn't I think of it???".


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lp residue
リビング ポリマー残渣、あるいは、残留するリビング ポリマー


Explanation:
リビング ポリマー
cyanoacrylate (crazy glue)の反応において、重合活性なアニオンができる。これをリビング ポリマーとよぶ。酸性化によりこのアニオンは不活性化するが、活性な残渣が残るとさらに重合が進む。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 mins (2013-01-31 01:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

考えてみましたが、翻訳文に入れるのには、単に ”残留LP” くらいででいいのではないでしょうか。 Good Luck.

Example sentence(s):
  • the "living polymer" anion could propagate further ad lenthen the carbon chain

    Reference: http://www.chm.bris.ac.uk/motm/superglue/superglueh.htm
Tsunehiko Tarumoto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tarumotoさま、アドバイスと興味深いサイトを教えていただきありがとうございます。 納期まで時間がないので、いろいろ悩んでみます。 ありがとうございました。





Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
まとはずれだったらご容赦。

未処理の上清  LS
未処理の沈殿  LP
熱処理の上清  HS
熱処理の沈殿  HP
http://www.bio.sci.osaka-u.ac.jp/bio_web/lab_page/kuramitu/p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-01-30 01:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://patent.astamuse.com/ja/published/JP/No/2010138309/
http://www.chemuseum.com/professional/report/1/index.html
http://www.ekouhou.net/吸収性のα−シアノアクリレート組成物/disp-A,2008-537564.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 104
Note to reference poster
Asker: cinefilさま、いつもお世話になっております。今回も興味深いサイトを教えていただき、ありがとうございました。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search