rollout

Japanese translation: 運用展開

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rollout
Japanese translation:運用展開
Entered by: David Patrick

08:29 Feb 23, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / 健康・安全プログラム
English term or phrase: rollout
化学薬品を使用しているサプライヤーが導入している健康・安全プログラムに関する文書の一部です。ここで言う化学薬品とは可燃性ガス、窒息の危険のあるガスなどです。

ある質問事項に対し、yes or noで答え、それぞれの回答に対して取るべきアクションを指示する管理書のようなものなのですが

質問が Do you have a written lockout/tag out program?とあり、これに対して"yes"と答えた場合に
"Provide copy of program and details on training, rollout and verification".とあります。

ここでいうrolloutとは何ですか?ロックアウト/タグアウトプログラムの運用開始?

よろしくお願いします。
donguri
運用展開
Explanation:
In business "rollout" is the introduction or setting up of a new product/system/etc.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2運用展開
David Patrick
3実施の開始
Naoki Watanabe
2周知(させること)
cinefil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
周知(させること)


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your time!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
運用展開


Explanation:
In business "rollout" is the introduction or setting up of a new product/system/etc.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rollout
David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David! 「運用展開」。なるほどです。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
実施の開始


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Naoki!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search