fire processed articles

Japanese translation: 起爆装置

03:49 Nov 26, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: fire processed articles
This enabled the company to emerge as a leading supplier of explosives for industrial use and fire processed articles that are safe and reliable.
Akiko A
Canada
Japanese translation:起爆装置
Explanation:
前後から detonators のことではないかと推測しました。「火で精錬されたもの」と取るよりは意味が通じますし、起爆装置ならメーカーがsafe and reliable と言うのも当然です。それにメーカーがダイナマイトと起爆装置の両方を生産するのは別に不自然ではありあせん。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-26 07:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

調べたら火工品という言葉がありました。これを英語に直訳したように見えます。
http://www.hnof.co.jp/kakouhin.shtml
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
いろいろ調べていただき参考になりました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2雷管や導火線など
cinefil
1起爆装置
Port City


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
起爆装置


Explanation:
前後から detonators のことではないかと推測しました。「火で精錬されたもの」と取るよりは意味が通じますし、起爆装置ならメーカーがsafe and reliable と言うのも当然です。それにメーカーがダイナマイトと起爆装置の両方を生産するのは別に不自然ではありあせん。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-26 07:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

調べたら火工品という言葉がありました。これを英語に直訳したように見えます。
http://www.hnof.co.jp/kakouhin.shtml

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
いろいろ調べていただき参考になりました。ありがとうございました。

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
雷管や導火線など


Explanation:
http://www.kayakujapan.co.jp/sale/sangyouyou_index.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search