preservation

Japanese translation: そのままの状態; 保護(活動)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preservation
Japanese translation:そのままの状態; 保護(活動)
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

08:11 Aug 17, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: preservation
A quaint and modest colonial style house, that clearly radiates the heart that has gone into it’s preservation.

=========

これは映画のスクリプトの中に出てくる主人公が住むコロニアル風の家の描写なのですが、上の文の後半の解釈がどうも分かりにくく感じています。"radiates the heart" と "preservation" までのつながりが判然としません。

スクリプトですので一文単位で文が並んでいるだけで、他に手がかりはないのですが、なぜ preservation なのか、できましたら that 節以下の解釈をアドバイスいただけますとありがたく存じます。
よろしくお願いいたします。
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
そのままの状態を保つ
Explanation:
Here, "radiates the heart that has gone into its preservation" means that it is clear from looking at the house that a lot of effort ("heart") has gone into maintaining the house in its original ("preserved") condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-08-17 08:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps 当時の様子を... would be better.
Anyway, I hope the explanation will help you find the right words :-)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
I thank both of you really. COnsidering the situation, how it could be preserved is not at all important in context. 保護活動 is a little bit too formal expression to use, and as the point is not 保護 itself, I simply take the suggestion from Kathy-san - "original state". W may well have a means to split up points among answerers. Thanks again! -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4保護活動
Troy Fowler
3そのままの状態を保つ
KathyT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
そのままの状態を保つ


Explanation:
Here, "radiates the heart that has gone into its preservation" means that it is clear from looking at the house that a lot of effort ("heart") has gone into maintaining the house in its original ("preserved") condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-08-17 08:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps 当時の様子を... would be better.
Anyway, I hope the explanation will help you find the right words :-)

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thank both of you really. COnsidering the situation, how it could be preserved is not at all important in context. 保護活動 is a little bit too formal expression to use, and as the point is not 保護 itself, I simply take the suggestion from Kathy-san - "original state". W may well have a means to split up points among answerers. Thanks again! -

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保護活動


Explanation:
I shouldn't attempt this with my non-native Japanese, but here goes:

当施設の保護活動に注がれた努力と決心が明らかに感じられるほど、地味でコロニアル風な小屋です。

この場合、clearly radiatesは『明確に伝えている』や、『明らかに示している』などと意味します。

また、the heart that has gone into it’s preservationは『この施設の保護活動に費やされた努力・熱心・決心』を現しています。この場合、Heartは精神的な力、つまり、努力と決心を言っています。

要するに、当施設の可愛らしさとコロニアル風の性質があまりにも本物ぽくて、当施設の保護活動へ導入された努力(Heart)が大変感じられるとのことです。

Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-17 14:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なるほど。結局、preservationという言葉は
『劣化した状態から原状まで回復した活動』を言っているなのか、もしくは
『そのまま維持するために、保護した活動』を言っているなのか
を迷っているところっすね。

ん~、文書を読んでて掴みにくい微妙な差ですね。でも、ひょうっとしたら『現状回復』なら、英語でrestorationとなりますので、preservationなら『保護活動』でいいではないかと気がします。

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input. Now I wonder if 保護活動 there is the same thing as preserving the original condition anyway as Kathy-san mentions.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search