Programming assets

Japanese translation: (ケーブル)番組制作資産、番組資産

08:07 Jun 12, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Programming assets
I have a document about cable TV channels, which keeps talking about the media group's "programming assets." I think it's referring to the channels they own, but I'm not really sure...Any ideas about a Japanese equivalent (or a further explanation of the meaning) would be greatly appreciated!
Jessica Cooper
Japanese translation:(ケーブル)番組制作資産、番組資産
Explanation:
という訳を見かけました。

http://edinet.sbibusiness.com/edinet/PdfToHtml;jsessionid=7B...

テレビ放送番組のライセンスや権利の正味実現可能価値は、時間帯区分方式を
用いて検討される。時間帯区分は、一日の特定時間中の番組放送時間の総計又は同種の番組の総計として定義されている。当社の時間帯区分は、早朝、日中、深夜、ゴールデン・アワー、ニュース、子供向け、スポーツ(ネットワーク及びケーブルを含む)となっている。その他の*ケーブル番組制作資産*の正味実現可能価値は、各ケーブル・チャネル毎に総計ベースで見直される。個別の番組は放送及びサブライセンス付与の計画がないときは償却される。見積評価値は、将来の需要と市況についての仮定に基づいている。実際の需要又は市況が当社の見込みより不利であった場合、映画、テレビ及び番組制作 費用の減価償却が必要とされる。

The net realizable value of network television broadcast program licenses and rights is reviewed using a daypart methodology. A daypart is defined as an aggregation of programs broadcast during a particular time of day or programs of a similar type. The Company’s dayparts are early morning, daytime, late night, primetime, news, children, and sports (includes network and cable). The net realizable values of other cable programming assets are reviewed on an aggregated basis for each cable channel.

ただし、特にきまった訳ではないようです。同じページに、テレビ番組資産、という言葉もありますが、特に違いはないようです。定義ですが、番組の制作および配給に伴い(例えば、映画やスポーツ番組のネットワーク放映権を獲得したりなど)、直接または間接的に発生する資産のことのようですね。同時に負債も発生するでしょうけど。

昨日サッカーのロナウドが至上最高の移籍金で移籍したというニュースがありましたが、あれだけの高額を出しても欲しい、の裏には、入場者数収入と、テレビ放映権を上げるという狙いがあるそうです。それにしても、翻訳者とはえらい違いですね...

こんな "programming assets" の使い方もありました。

http://www.prnewswire.com/news/index_mail.shtml?ACCT=104&STO...


As the top creative executive, Ostroff will have available a line-up of
some of the most popular programming that appeals to young adults in the media
business. These programming assets range from hit reality series such as
"America's Next Top Model" and The WB's "Beauty and the Geek," to hit dramas
like The WB's "Smallville," "Gilmore Girls," "Supernatural," and UPN's
"Veronica Mars" as well as UPN's hit comedies "Everybody Hates Chris" and
"Girlfriends" and The WB's hit comedy "Reba." In addition the WWE's
"Smackdown," which has been a mainstay at UPN, is expected to play a role in
the schedule.
In addition, The CW will also broadcast the schedule of children's
programming now known as Kids' WB!,
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
丁寧な説明ありがとうございます!大変助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4テレビやラジオ局等の番組の一部売買もしくは買収
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3(ケーブル)番組制作資産、番組資産
RieM


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programming assets
テレビやラジオ局等の番組の一部売買もしくは買収


Explanation:
日本語ではまだない用語だと思います。
英語ですが、以下に幾つかのリンクを貼りました。

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_1995_Sept_19/...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WKBF-TV

2番目のリンクの中に以下の文があります:
WKBF was one of two commercial independent stations in the Cleveland market back in the early 1970s, along with WUAB. A third UHF station also existed, but was the non-profit PBS (then NET) station WVIZ. In April, 1975, United Artists (WUAB's owner) sold a partial stake in WUAB to Kaiser/Field. As the F.C.C. rules at the time did not allow for ownership of more than one station in any market by the same owner or group owner, Kaiser/Field opted to shut down WKBF and augment WUAB's programming assets with the better part of Kaiser's Cleveland assets (mostly programming), after the station went dark. At no time did WUAB operate under (full or partial) Kaiser ownership. Kaiser, partnered (as a minority shareholder) with United Artists operations in the spring of 1975.

上記を読む限りでは、ひとつの会社が複数のテレビ局を所有することが禁じられていたため、自社の一部を閉鎖し、別会社の株を一部購入人気番組だけを残し合併させ、有力な株主とならずに、経営には直接関与していなかった、とのことが記述されています。

日本語にあえて言うのであれば、上記の訳文になるのではないでしょうか。私見ですが、programming assetsとは資産となる番組、つまり、人気番組のことを元々指し、そこから上記のような内容になったのではないかと思います。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programming assets
(ケーブル)番組制作資産、番組資産


Explanation:
という訳を見かけました。

http://edinet.sbibusiness.com/edinet/PdfToHtml;jsessionid=7B...

テレビ放送番組のライセンスや権利の正味実現可能価値は、時間帯区分方式を
用いて検討される。時間帯区分は、一日の特定時間中の番組放送時間の総計又は同種の番組の総計として定義されている。当社の時間帯区分は、早朝、日中、深夜、ゴールデン・アワー、ニュース、子供向け、スポーツ(ネットワーク及びケーブルを含む)となっている。その他の*ケーブル番組制作資産*の正味実現可能価値は、各ケーブル・チャネル毎に総計ベースで見直される。個別の番組は放送及びサブライセンス付与の計画がないときは償却される。見積評価値は、将来の需要と市況についての仮定に基づいている。実際の需要又は市況が当社の見込みより不利であった場合、映画、テレビ及び番組制作 費用の減価償却が必要とされる。

The net realizable value of network television broadcast program licenses and rights is reviewed using a daypart methodology. A daypart is defined as an aggregation of programs broadcast during a particular time of day or programs of a similar type. The Company’s dayparts are early morning, daytime, late night, primetime, news, children, and sports (includes network and cable). The net realizable values of other cable programming assets are reviewed on an aggregated basis for each cable channel.

ただし、特にきまった訳ではないようです。同じページに、テレビ番組資産、という言葉もありますが、特に違いはないようです。定義ですが、番組の制作および配給に伴い(例えば、映画やスポーツ番組のネットワーク放映権を獲得したりなど)、直接または間接的に発生する資産のことのようですね。同時に負債も発生するでしょうけど。

昨日サッカーのロナウドが至上最高の移籍金で移籍したというニュースがありましたが、あれだけの高額を出しても欲しい、の裏には、入場者数収入と、テレビ放映権を上げるという狙いがあるそうです。それにしても、翻訳者とはえらい違いですね...

こんな "programming assets" の使い方もありました。

http://www.prnewswire.com/news/index_mail.shtml?ACCT=104&STO...


As the top creative executive, Ostroff will have available a line-up of
some of the most popular programming that appeals to young adults in the media
business. These programming assets range from hit reality series such as
"America's Next Top Model" and The WB's "Beauty and the Geek," to hit dramas
like The WB's "Smallville," "Gilmore Girls," "Supernatural," and UPN's
"Veronica Mars" as well as UPN's hit comedies "Everybody Hates Chris" and
"Girlfriends" and The WB's hit comedy "Reba." In addition the WWE's
"Smackdown," which has been a mainstay at UPN, is expected to play a role in
the schedule.
In addition, The CW will also broadcast the schedule of children's
programming now known as Kids' WB!,

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
丁寧な説明ありがとうございます!大変助かりました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search