a fit on

Japanese translation: 引きつけ、発作

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a fit on
Japanese translation:引きつけ、発作

09:16 Jul 5, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-07-08 14:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: a fit on
This scene begins with this phrase,

He had a fit on friday.

話し相手は別の話をし始めるので、流れがつかみにくいのですが、
後にこの"he"は死ぬので、fit onには「倒れた」というような意味があるのではないかと推測しています。
単純に考えると「試着した」になるのでしょうが、雰囲気的に違うので。

よろしくお願いします!
poisonivy
引きつけ、発作
Explanation:
上記の文面から推測して、後に彼が死んだということを考えると、金曜日に引きつけ、あるいは発作を起こした、ということが妥当ではないかと考えられます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-05 10:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意語にseizureというのがあります。これもてんかんなどの突発的な発作、発病、急病という意味があります。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4引きつけ、発作
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +2キレた・めちゃくちゃ怒った
Shimpei Shimizu (X)
4 +1に倒れた
Janelle Bowditch


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
に倒れた


Explanation:
確かに’fit on'という表現には、たくさんの意味合いがあります。しかし、「試着」なら"fit"ではなく”fitting"を使うケースが一般的かと思います。
'have a fit'は’暴れた’とか’怒った’とか’キレた’という意味合いもありますので、最初そっちの方も考えてたのですが、この場合、主語の'he'が他界してしまったという結果から、’倒れた’が最も適切な対訳かと私も思います。具体的に何の'fit'だった、要するに、何が原因で倒れたのかが、この文章じゃ不透明ですが、「心臓発作」とか「てんかんによる発作」という意味合いでよく使われますね。

Janelle Bowditch
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murasakinoyuki: 他のお二方の回答へのagreeのコメントに書いたとおり…Janelleさんの「金曜日に倒れた」も十分ありうる回答だと思います。あとは前後の文脈次第かと。
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
引きつけ、発作


Explanation:
上記の文面から推測して、後に彼が死んだということを考えると、金曜日に引きつけ、あるいは発作を起こした、ということが妥当ではないかと考えられます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-05 10:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意語にseizureというのがあります。これもてんかんなどの突発的な発作、発病、急病という意味があります。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chie Kobayashi
3 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。♪

agree  Yumico Tanaka: It is 発作を起こした.on Friday.
3 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  murasakinoyuki: Shimpeisさんの回答にもagreeしたのですが、コンテクスト次第だと思います。「発作を起こす」と「キレる」のいずれも可能です。
3 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  yasuko hs
4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
キレた・めちゃくちゃ怒った


Explanation:
これはどう見ても"fit on"じゃなくて"had a fit" on Friday, 金曜日に"had a fit"ですね。

Since there's somebody who is a native speaker answering this question and indicating that "fit on" has meaning of 倒れた etc., but personally, I haven't encountered that use in 20 years. Maybe it's just me, but I don't think it's a very common use of the phrase...

話し相手が別の話を始めるとの事ですが、その「別の話」の内容にheが怒るか、(たいした意味も無く)切れるような原因となるものが語られているのでは?

Shimpei Shimizu (X)
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murasakinoyuki: コンテクスト次第ですよね。のちに「彼」が死亡すると聞くと「発作」が妥当かとも思いますが、単純にこの一文だけを見た場合、私も「金曜日、彼はキレた。」という解釈がまず浮かびます。
37 mins
  -> "had a fit"=「発作をおこした」. Really? I guess I'm the only one who never heard it used that way?

neutral  KathyT: Just FYI, the expression "to have a fit" (meaning キレた, etc.) actually comes from (eg. てんかんの)発作, so you can visualize the angry person almost having spasms (痙攣) and so on.
11 hrs
  -> It seems that I'm the only one that hasn't heard the phrase used in such a context (to collapse from てんかん etc.) in a while? I'll stay quiet then... If the context suggest as such, who am I to argue any further.

agree  MAUSA: "fit"は”tantrum"のような意味で、私の友人は使うことがよくあります。
3 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search