Distributor

Japanese translation: 配給元

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Distributor
Japanese translation:配給元
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

06:06 Jul 14, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Distributor
For Distributors in Japan

XXXX(company) is a documentary production company based in XXXX(country).

この場合のdistributorとは何をさすのでしょうか?
よろしくお願いします。
snowiee (X)
配給元
Explanation:
映画やテレビの場合、配給元のことを指します。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-07-14 06:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もしくは配給者/発売者/発売元です。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3配給元
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +1ディストリビュータ
Katsushi Saito
3配給会社
Chie Kobayashi
2配給権所有者
cinefil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distributor
配給元


Explanation:
映画やテレビの場合、配給元のことを指します。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-07-14 06:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もしくは配給者/発売者/発売元です。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yukie Nakamura
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Yuichi Sakuma
37 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Leochan: 映画のCMや記事などで、○○配給 とか書かれていますよね。
1 day 22 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distributor
配給権所有者


Explanation:
an alternative

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributor
ディストリビュータ


Explanation:
以下にも書きましたが、いろいろな呼称があるので誤解を避けるためにカタカナ書きにしておいたほうが無難です。
 広義にはあるメーカーや会社の商品を一定の販売区域内で独占的に販売する権限を有している卸売業者(卸業者、配給業者、販売元、[販売]代理店、販売業者、流通業者、配布業者など)のことで、狭義には海外のメーカーや輸出商から自己の勘定と危険と責任とにおいて商品を輸入販売する業者のことです。通例、一定地域内での販売権をもっているとされています。
 これに類似しており混同されやすいものとして、販売代理業(者)・販売代理店[selling agent = 海外のメーカーなどの商品・製品を手数料制で輸入販売する業者]、ディーラー・販売店・販売業者[dealer = 自己の勘定と責任において仕入れ販売をする業者で、最終消費者を対象とする販売店]などがあります。

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Wooden: 無理に漢字にしなくても良いと思いますよ。私の経験では「ディストリビューター」の方が断然多いです。
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distributor
配給会社


Explanation:
This might be another possibility.

Chie Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search