old school anime series

Japanese translation: 昔の学園ものアニメシリーズ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:old school anime series
Japanese translation:昔の学園ものアニメシリーズ
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

08:22 Sep 10, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / anime
English term or phrase: old school anime series
Hi, i need someone really good for translation from japanese to english, to translate some old school anime series.
we can deal with whatever he wants.
mja79
Saudi Arabia
昔の学園ものアニメシリーズ
Explanation:
If what you are looking for is a English to Japanese translation of the phrase "old school anime series", then my suggestion should do.
It's pronounced "Mukashi no gakuen mono anime series".
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2昔の学園ものアニメシリーズ
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 +1懐かしの学園ものアニメシリーズ
yukinieves
3昔ながらのアニメ
Tomo Fuji


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
昔の学園ものアニメシリーズ


Explanation:
If what you are looking for is a English to Japanese translation of the phrase "old school anime series", then my suggestion should do.
It's pronounced "Mukashi no gakuen mono anime series".

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reiko Arakawa: I thought the same thing!
3 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。 

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: I think it can just as well mean "old school" anime (meaning old style, from long time ago, traditional anime), and not old "school anime" (anime with a school theme). See "old school": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_school
16 hrs

neutral  KathyT: Lol! Unlikely to have anything to do with a school at all! Agree with Katalin's comment.
17 hrs

agree  crossroad
112 days
  -> ありがとうございます。

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
懐かしの学園ものアニメシリーズ


Explanation:
I was thinking again and...
「懐かしの学園ものアニメシリーズ」 could be better,maybe.

yukinieves
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crossroad
111 days

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
昔ながらのアニメ


Explanation:
I agree with the comments by Katalin and Kathy above. It depends on the context, but if "old school" here is the phrase used for describing something conservative or traditional then I think the entire phrase is referring to anime series that have characteristics commonly seen in various anime that have been produced. Other suggestions I have are 従来の and 古典的な. 典型的な might work too.

Tomo Fuji
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search