Don't forget to tip your waitress.

Japanese translation: 心付けは何時でも大歓迎だよ

09:43 Apr 18, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Don't forget to tip your waitress.
何の脈略もなく、インタビューの最後に

We'll be here all week, folks.
Don't forget to tip your waitress.

と言って、2人が大笑いしています。

I googled it, and thought this is one famous phrase.
Is it from well-known TV or film or comedian?

ネットで検索するとこのフレーズはたくさんヒットするので、
何らかの決まり文句か、何かの名ゼリフだと思うのですが、
ご存知のかたがいらっしゃったら教えてください。
poisonivy
Japanese translation:心付けは何時でも大歓迎だよ
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Cinefilさん、Referenceと訳語まで、丁寧にありがとうございました。他の皆さんも、どうもありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3おひねりをあげることを忘れずにね
Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 +1心付けは何時でも大歓迎だよ
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't forget to tip your waitress.
おひねりをあげることを忘れずにね


Explanation:
Cinefil-sanが貼られたリンクに書かれているように、西洋のスタンドアップコメディーなんかでは、給料が固定給でウェイトレスなみなので、観客やファンからおひねりをもらってそれを出演料の足しにする傾向があります。日本でも昔は舞台ではおひねりという心付けをあげる風習がありましたが、最近はほとんど見られなくなりました。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yumico Tanaka: おっしゃるとおりで、「おひねり」というのは昔のことばになってしまいましたよね。
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't forget to tip your waitress.
心付けは何時でも大歓迎だよ


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cinefilさん、Referenceと訳語まで、丁寧にありがとうございました。他の皆さんも、どうもありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: なるほど、Kanazawaさんのコメントにもあるように「心づけ」だったらまだ若い人でも理解できますね。
28 mins
  -> ありがとうございますYumicoさん




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
Why is the line "Don’t forget to tip your waitress" so common in comedy clubs? Because it’s the comic’s way of saying "Don’t forget how this thing works. It’s not the salary that counts–it’s the tips." The comic is also your waitress, serving you jokes (links) to get you to tip him or her enough to survive long enough for Johnny to call one of them over to the couch.
http://blogs.zdnet.com/Gillmor/?p=266

http://thevagninomonologues.blogspot.com/2009/07/dont-forget...

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=waitress

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search